DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G••• C••••••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Mumbaig•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $40.6M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 23 of 23
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,consumer,financial_services,education
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 29, 2021 to Jun 29, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $40.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $40.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $40.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $40.6M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Mumbai, India
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
23 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, consumer, financial services, education
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 23
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 23, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 23
- companies
- 23
- geography
- investments
- 23
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.043, value industrial manufacturing, examples John Distilleries, count 1, share 0.043, value financial services, examples RBL Bank, count 1, share 0.043, value education, examples Educational Initiatives
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.043, value beverage manufacturing, examples John Distilleries, count 1, share 0.043, value financial services, examples RBL Bank, count 1, share 0.043, value education, examples Educational Initiatives
23 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••• C•••••• I•••• F••• 2••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 year in the fund name | $40.6M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
23 current, 0 former
Managing partner (5)
- G•••• J••• · Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• J••• · Managing Partner · since Mar 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- I•••• J•••• · Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• J••••• S••• · Managing Partner · since Mar 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• J••••• S••• · Executive Vice-chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- A•••••• J••• · Partner · since May 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••••• P••••• D••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• C••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (6)
- I•••• J•••• · Executive Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• K•••• · Senior Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• K•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• C••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• J••• · Director · since Apr 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- V•••• B•••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (3)
- A•••••• D••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• P••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• A•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- A••••• M•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- H••••••• S••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- V•••••• B••••••• · Senior Manager – Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- A•••••• J••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• C•••••••• · Vice President Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I••• J••• · Company Secretary & Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
23 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- A•••••• W••••• M••••••••• P•••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- P••••••• C••••••••• S••••••• P•••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
7 most recent
- May 22, 2026••• Locked
- May 15, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 22, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 12, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 29, 2021••• Locked