Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•• A••••••• J••••• L••••••
CVC has seven complementary strategies across private equity, secondaries and credit, through which we invest on behalf of pension funds and other leading institutions
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 37 of 37 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 37 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Large capdefined by: proxy: $124.62bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-30
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 37 of 37 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• E••••• Funds; 37 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2018 to Jul 30, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 37
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $125Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $125Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $125Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $125B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 37, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 37
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- St Helier, J•••••
- Office address
- IFC 5, St Helier, JE2 3BY
- Business phone
- +44 1534 828 750
- Sectors
- infrastructure, business services, healthcare, technology, consumer, education, media telecom
- Geography
- United States, Asia, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control,majority
- Thesis
- We focus on maximising returns by creating sustainable value for our stakeholders.
- roles
- unknown 1
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 1, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• I• •• L•• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $25B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• I• •• S••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $3.4B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•••••• G••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $554M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $355M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• V••• •• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $25B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W•••••• G••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $904M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• V••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $814M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• I••••••••• E••••• V••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $450M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•• C•••••• A••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $5.7B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• A••• V• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $137M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• I••••••••• A••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $95.7M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $8.1B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•• G••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Growth fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• I• C••••••••• •• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $419M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•• G••••• P••••••• I• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $400M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•• I••••••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $287M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• I• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $94.5M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•• G••••• P••••••• I• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Growth fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $53.8M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• I••••••••• G••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Growth fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $13.8M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• V•• •• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $27B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• B• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $4.3B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• E••••••• E••••• P••••••• V• •• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $3.7B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• E••••••• E••••• P••••••• V• •• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $3.7B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• E••••••• E••••• P••••••• V• •• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $3.7B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• A••• P•••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $3.0B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• C••••••••• C•••••• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $2.3B as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• V•• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $980M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• D• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $796M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• G••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $696M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• I••••••••• E••••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $641M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• I••••••••• E••••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $341M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• V• •• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $236M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• G••••• P••••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $186M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• I••••••••• A••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $164M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• V• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $88.9M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• G••••• P••••••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $30.6M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• C•••••• P••••••• A••• I• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $22.1M as of Jul 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- A•••••• A••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• A••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• A•••• D•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• H••• A•••••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• J••• H••••• · Director · since Nov 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• F••••••• M•••• · Director · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• C•••••• · Director · since Jun 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• A•••••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••••••• E••• C•••• · Director · since Mar 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•••• A•••• · Investment Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• A••••• D• L•• F•••••• · Investment Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• A•••••• · Investment Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- F•••••••• I••••• W••• · Director · Jun 1, 2013 to Oct 11, 2022 Inference
- S••••• K••••• · Director · Jun 1, 2013 to Jun 1, 2022 Inference
- W•••••• B•••• S••••••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2012 to Mar 26, 2021 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
- R••••••••• • C• A•••• M••••••••• E••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- T••••••••• C••••••••• P•• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- S•••••• S••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- C•••••••• G••••• M•••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- V••••• C•••••• S••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- A••••• G• S•• R••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- B•• P•••••• S• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- B••• D•••••• P••••••• S• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•• C•••••• A••• V• L••• $200M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• I• •• L•• $542M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• C••••••••• C•••••• L• $997M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• V•• •• L••• $440M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• V••• •• L••• $86.1M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in W•••••• G••••• P••••••• I• L••• $573M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in W•••••• G••••• P••••••• L••• $810M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• A••• P•••••• I• L••• $125M calstrs.com
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•• C•••••• A••• V• L••• $100M calstrs.com
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• I• •• L•• $376M calstrs.com
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• I• L••• $235M calstrs.com
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• V•• •• L••• $293M calstrs.com
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• V••• •• L••• $470M calstrs.com
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• C•••••• A••• V• L••• $150M oregon.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• A••• P•••••• I• L••• $150M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• I• L••• $216M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• V••• •• L••• $541M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• G••••• P••••••• L••• $125M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• G••••• P••••••• C••••••••• L••• $31.3M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• G••••• P••••••• I• C••••••••• L••• $66.7M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in K••••••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• $325M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• G••••• P••••••• I• L••• $200M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• G••••• P••••••• I• C••••••••• L••• $66.7M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in K••••••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• amount not disclosed osc.ny.gov
- N•• J••••• D••••••• o• I••••••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• V•• •• L••• $117M nj.gov
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• V•• •• L••• $43.5M apfc.org
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• V••• •• L••• $32.4M apfc.org
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in C•• C•••••• P••••••• I• •• L•• $15.9M apfc.org
- Sep 13, 2026A rewarding partnership focused on innovation
- Mar 30, 2026C•• A••••••• J••••• L••••••: P•••••• E••••• Funds on Form ADV 37 (2024 extract) -> 52 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 29, 2018C•• A••••••• J••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
C•• A••••••• J••••• L•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…