DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / U•••••••• P•••••••• L••
U•••••••• P•••••••• L••
We are a private equity firm that acquires and aggregates direct ownership in oil & natural gas minerals and non-operated working interest.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.03bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-01
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 9, 2021 to Apr 1, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $29.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $29.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $29.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-01, latest gav Private Equity Fund $29.0M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Denver, CO
- Office address
- 1999 BROADWAY, SUITE 850, Denver, CO, 80202
- Business phone
- 720-458-6944
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 7
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 7, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 7
- companies
- 7
- geography
- investments
- 7
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.143, value business services, examples Investor relations
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.143, value advertising marketing, examples Investor relations
7 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in business services (1); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U•••••••• E••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $20.0M as of Apr 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| U•••••••• E••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $9.0M as of Apr 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
3 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- A••• L•• M•• · Managing Partner · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• B••• H•••• · Ceo · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- R•••••• R••••••• R•••• · Vice President Finance, Partner · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
7 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C•••• C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Apr 9, 2021U•••••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
U•••••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
Independent Sponsors1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…