DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
C•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
At C•••••••• Capital we partner with talented entrepreneurs to acquire and build great real estate companies. A team of entrepreneurial investors and operators, we
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.03bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-02-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 7, 2022 to Feb 15, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $26.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $26.4Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $26.4Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-02-15, latest gav Private Equity Fund $26.4M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 27 E 28TH STREET, FLOOR 8, New York, NY, 10016
- Business phone
- 6178333541
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- infrastructure, consumer
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 5
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 5, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 5
- companies
- 5
- geography
- investments
- 5
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
5 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $26.4M as of Feb 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
6 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- J••••••• R••••••••• · CO-FOUNDER & CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• J••• K•••• · CO-FOUNDER & COO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- J••••••• R••••••••• · Manager · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J••• K•••• · Manager · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••••• R• J•••• · Manager · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- J•••• G•••••• · HEAD OF ACQUISITIONS, FOUNDING TEAM · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
5 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• H••• H•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| I••••••••• O•••••• S•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| M••••• H•••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| N••••••••• E•••••••• R••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| T•• I•• o• F•••• S••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Dec 7, 2022C•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)