Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / R•••• C•••••• L••

R•••• C•••••• L••

Buyout firmUpper middle marketNew York, NYr••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

R•••• is an integrated merchant bank powering transformative growth through seasoned advisory expertise, innovative investment strategies, and a robust global network.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 47 of 50 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 38 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $5.24bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-03
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 47 of 50 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 38 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2012 to May 3, 2024
RAUM
$3.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
36
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$5.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$5.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$5.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
94%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-05-03, latest gav Private Equity Fund $5.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 36, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 47
Employees
194
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
65 EAST 55TH STREET, 24TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022
Business phone
212-603-5500
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
30 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
technology
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 30
period
to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 30, dated observations 0
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 30
companies
30
geography
investments
30
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.033, value software, examples Chalo
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.033, value software, examples Chalo

30 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (1); no dated observations

Funds
47 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
R••• C•••••• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$11.4M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• P••••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$934M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
R•••• P••••••• I• • A•• 1• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2023
first reported on Form ADV
$561M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• P••••••• I• • A•• 2• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2023
first reported on Form ADV
$189M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
R•••• F• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$95.6M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
R•••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$45.9M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• O••••••• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$7.9M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• M• C•••••••• 2• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$1.6M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• G••••• F••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$128M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•• • A•• 1• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2022
first reported on Form ADV
$35.0M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
R•••• M• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$18.2M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•• • A•• 2• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2022
first reported on Form ADV
$15.5M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
R•••• R••••••••• C•••••••• 2• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2020
first reported on Form ADV
$2.4M
as of Mar 28, 2022
no Form DWound down
R•••• R••••••••• C•••••••• 3• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2020
first reported on Form ADV
$1.6M
as of Mar 28, 2022
no Form DWound down
R•••• R••••••••• C•••••••• 1• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2020
first reported on Form ADV
$600,000
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• P••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$880M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• P••••••• I•• • A•• 1• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2019
first reported on Form ADV
$528M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• P••••••• I•• • A•• 2• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2019
first reported on Form ADV
$279M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R••• A•• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2019
first reported on Form ADV
$64.6M
as of Nov 2, 2021
no Form DWound down
R•••• B•••• F••• I••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$31.7M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• C•••••• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2019
first reported on Form ADV
$1.2M
as of Nov 30, 2020
no Form DWound down
R•••• P••••••• I• ••••••• • A•• 1• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2019
first reported on Form ADV
$200,000
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
R•••• P••••••• I• ••••••• • A•• 2• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2019
first reported on Form ADV
$200,000
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
R•••• P••••••• I• ••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
first reported on Form ADV
$172M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• V•••••• P••••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$205M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• B•••• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2016
first reported on Form ADV
$45.8M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• V•••••• T• C•••••••• 2• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2016
first reported on Form ADV
$2.3M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• P••••••• I• • A•• 2• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2015
first reported on Form ADV
$112M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• P••••••• I• • A•• 1• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2015
first reported on Form ADV
$98.6M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• M• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2015
first reported on Form ADV
$4.8M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DMature
R•••• V•••••• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2015
first reported on Form ADV
$900,000
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DMature
R•••• M• C•••••••• 2• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2015
first reported on Form ADV
$800,000
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DMature
R•••• P••••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$723M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• V•••••• P••••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$51.4M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• V•••••• T• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2014
first reported on Form ADV
$16.3M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• P••••••• I• ••••••• • A•• 2• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2014
first reported on Form ADV
$3.5M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• P••••••• I• ••••••• • A•• 1• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2014
first reported on Form ADV
$1.5M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• P•••••• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2013
first reported on Form ADV
$5.4M
as of Nov 30, 2020
no Form DWound down
R•••• C•••••••• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2013
first reported on Form ADV
$300,000
as of Nov 30, 2020
no Form DWound down
R•••• P••••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$22.1M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• J••••• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$13.9M
as of Jan 23, 2017
no Form DWound down
R•••• J••••• C•••••••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$13.5M
as of Jan 23, 2017
no Form DWound down
R•••• Z•••• I• • A•• 2• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$11.0M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DMature
R•••• F••••••••• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$4.6M
as of Aug 20, 2018
no Form DWound down
R•••• Z•••• I• • A•• 1• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$4.4M
as of May 3, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• Z•••• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$2.6M
as of Aug 20, 2018
no Form DWound down
R•••• V••••• C•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$300,000
as of Nov 2, 2021
no Form DWound down
Team
137 current, 2 former
Managing partner (6)
Partner (33)
Principal (2)
Vice president (14)
Associate (27)
Analyst (36)
Investor relations (2)
Platform (15)
Other (2)
2 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
30 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
A••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••• V•Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
b•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•••••• R•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•••••••• P•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••• 1••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•• A••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••• K••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
F••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
13 relationships
Placement agents (13)
  • R•••• S••••••••• L•• 47 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • E•• C•••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2016
  • G• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2016
  • L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
  • G• C•••••• S••••••••• L••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2014
  • T•••• P••••••• J•••• L•••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
  • L••••• • C•• L•••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
  • G••••• G••••• A••••••• D••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
  • G••••• B••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2014
  • T•• A••••••• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
  • F• A••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
  • G••••••••• G•••• F•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
  • I••••••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
3 disclosed
Events
9 most recent
  1. Jul 30, 2026
    Proposed Acquisition of Underdog | A Defining Step Establishing IG as a Leader in US Prediction Markets
  2. Jun 30, 2026
    IVEST Consumer Partners and Cloverlay Announce Sale of Care Bears to Authentic Brands Group
  3. May 5, 2026
    R•••• C•••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 36 (2024 extract) -> 37 (roster 2026-09-01)
  4. Apr 2, 2026
    Publicis Groupe Disrupts Sports Marketing Landscape with Acquisition of 160over90
  5. Feb 26, 2026
    Stay22 Announces USD$122 Million Growth Investment from Summit Partners to Power Creator Monetization at Global Scale
  6. Feb 24, 2026
    A•••••• K•••••••• Joins The R•••• Group as a Partner
  7. Feb 9, 2026
    Haveli To Acquire Budge Studios, Leading Mobile Developer of Digital Interactive Entertainment for Children
  8. Jan 30, 2026
    Mediawan Acquires P•••• Chernin’s North Road Company
  9. Feb 14, 2012
    R•••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

R•••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…