Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M•• F••• M••••••••• L••

M•• F••• M••••••••• L••

CandidateLower middle marketDallas, TXm••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

MCR is the 3rd largest hotel owner-operator in the U.S. and one of Fast Company's 10 Most Innovative Travel Companies.

Classification
Class
Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
Basis
R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 16 vehicles; no rule fired
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)
    R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 16 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jan 3, 2023 to Mar 28, 2024
RAUM
$4.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
1
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$70.5Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$3.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$70.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
6%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Real Estate Fund $3.8B, Private Equity Fund $70.5M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 15, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 15, Private Equity Fund 1
Employees
60
Headquarters
Dallas, TX
Office address
3200 OLYMPUS BLVD., SUITE 400, Dallas, TX, 75019
Business phone
972-355-6721
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
real estate, software, hospitality leisure, financial services, building products
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
1 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
M•• S•• H••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$70.5M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
Team
3 current, 0 former
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Jan 3, 2023
    M•• F••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

M•• F••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…