DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L••• W••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
L••• W••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.19bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-14
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 31, 2017 to Mar 14, 2024
- RAUM
- $187Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $187Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $187Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $187Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-14, latest gav Private Equity Fund $187M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 17
- Employees
- 5
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- 12750 MERIT DRIVE, SUITE 520, Dallas, TX, 75251
- Business phone
- (646) 389-1032
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
17 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••• W••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $83.8M as of Mar 14, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L• V•••••• X• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Mar 14, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L• V•••••• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Oct 28, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L• V•••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $700,000 as of Oct 28, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L• V•••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $100,000 as of Feb 18, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L• V•••••• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 18, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L• V•••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 18, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L• V•••••• X•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• W••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $102M as of Mar 14, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L• H••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.0M as of May 31, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L• H••••• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $9.3M as of May 31, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L• H••••• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.3M as of May 31, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••• W••••••• V•••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.0M as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• W••••••• V•••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.0M as of Oct 28, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L• H••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.0M as of May 31, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L• V•••••• X• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
3 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- B••• A••••• W•••••••• · Managing Member · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•• D•••• D•••••• · Managing Member · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- C••••••••• A••••• P•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- S•••••• N••••••• • C••••••• I••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- L•••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
- E•••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 27, 2026L••• W••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- May 31, 2017L••• W••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
L••• W••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…