Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W• G••••• P••••••• L••
WP Global Partners is a Patria Investments company, integrated into the firm’s North American & European Private Equity platform. At WP Global Partners, our strategy is to produce value backing enterprises that form the backbone of U.S. employment and economic growth. Our private market investment vehicles leverage a hybrid strategy of primary fund commitments,
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 27 of 39 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.48bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-31
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 27 of 39 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jul 31, 2024
- RAUM
- $3.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 34
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.5Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 93%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-31, latest gav Real Estate Fund $28.8M, Other Private Fund $13.1M, Private Equity Fund $3.5B, latest counts Real Estate Fund 2, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 34, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 2, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 38
- Employees
- 32
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 155 N. WACKER DRIVE, SUITE 4400, Chicago, IL, 60606-1727
- Business phone
- 312-277-1300
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Operating Profile: We seek investments that have the following thematic characteristics:
- roles
- unknown 110
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 110, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 110
- companies
- 110
- geography
- count 1, share 0.009, value NJ, count 1, share 0.009, value VA, count 1, share 0.009, value CA
- investments
- 110
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 12
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.027, value industrial manufacturing, examples G-Con Manufacturing, Inc, Banneton Bakery, Caputo Cheese, count 2, share 0.018, value agriculture, examples Bright Farms, Lakeview Farms, count 2, share 0.018, value industrial services, examples Remedi8, Atlantic Pipe Services, count 1, share 0.009, value specialty distribution, examples Tropical Cheese Industries, Inc., count 1, share 0.009, value media telecom, examples Access Media 3, count 1, share 0.009, value healthcare services, examples Excelin Home Health, count 1, share 0.009, value software, examples Envestnet, count 1, share 0.009, value transportation logistics, examples Postmates
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.018, value food manufacturing, examples Banneton Bakery, Caputo Cheese, count 2, share 0.018, value agriculture, examples Bright Farms, Lakeview Farms, count 1, share 0.009, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples G-Con Manufacturing, Inc, count 1, share 0.009, value misc nondurable wholesale, examples Tropical Cheese Industries, Inc., count 1, share 0.009, value media telecom, examples Access Media 3, count 1, share 0.009, value home health, examples Excelin Home Health, count 1, share 0.009, value vertical software, examples Envestnet, count 1, share 0.009, value security fire life safety systems, examples Remedi8
110 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (3); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W• C•••••••• V•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $72.2M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| U•• F•• I•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.9M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W• E••••••• 3• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $43.2M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W• C•••••••• V• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $439M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W• S•• F•••••••• F••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $40.0M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H• I••••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $552M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• G••••• S•• I•••••••• a• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $517M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• P••••••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $215M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• C••••••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $191M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W• S•• S••••• C•••••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $31.8M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W• S•• S••••• P••••••••• I• ••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $16.7M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• S•• E••••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $16.6M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• S•• N• C•••••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $12.0M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• N•••••• R•••••••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $81.6M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• S•• S••••• P••••••••• F••• •••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $80.3M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W• S•• E••••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $58.2M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• G••••• R• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $38.5M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• S•• S••••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $29.4M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• N•••••• R•••••••• P••••••••• F••• •••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $22.1M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W• G••••• F••• W•••• a•• A••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $19.5M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• N••••••• P•••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $9.2M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••• I• A•• I••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $9.6M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• P••••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $99.8M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $47.1M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• G••••• F••• W•••• a•• A••••••••• F••• •••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $29.7M as of Dec 9, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W• P•••••• D••• P••••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $28.8M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• P•••••• D••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $13.1M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• G••••••••• P•••••• E•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $259M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••••• C••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $198M as of Apr 1, 2013 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W• N•••• A•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $190M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• G••••• M•••••••• C•••••• S••••••• I• ••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $181M as of Apr 1, 2013 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W• N•••• A•••••• P•••••• E•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $112M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• G••••• M•••••••• C•••••• S••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $80.9M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• C•••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $68.5M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• G••••• M•••••••• C•••••• S••••••• •••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $50.2M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W• C•••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $37.8M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••••• I•• C••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $28.0M as of Apr 1, 2013 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W• P•••••• E••••• O••••••••• F••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $8.7M as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W• G••••• M•••••••• C•••••• S••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Jul 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- J••••• F• B•••• · Senior Managing Partner · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• F••• · A••••• F•••Tax Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• W••••• P••••••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• S••••••• O••••••••• · Member · since Nov 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• B•••• T••••••• · Member · since Nov 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••• G••••• B•••• · T•••• B••••CFO & Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••••• M•••••• · J•••••••• M••••••Fund C••••••ler · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• A•• W••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• A•• W••••• · L••• W•••••Compliance Officer, ACA Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B•••••• · M••• B••••••Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• G••••• B•••• · Cfo/Treasurer · since Feb 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B• M••••••• · B• M•••••••Senior Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• a• C•••••• · Senior Adviser · since Jul 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• G••••••• · W•••••• G•••••••Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• W•••• K••••• · Vice Chairman · May 1, 2005 to Dec 8, 2015 Inference
- K••••••• S•••• W••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2022 to Jan 18, 2023 Inference
- R•••• L••• M•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2019 to Oct 30, 2021 Inference
- S••••• M• M••••• · Cfo/Treasurer · Jul 1, 2005 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- A•••••• G••••• B•••••• · Director · May 1, 2005 to Dec 8, 2015 Inference
- L•••• S•••••••• R•••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2009 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- W• C••••••••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- C••••• • A••••••••• I••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2014
- R•• C•••••• M••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- C••••• I••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- C•••••• T•••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- Mar 30, 2012W• G••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
W• G••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…