The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
E••••••• I••••••••• S•••••••• L•••••
••• Locked
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.0B
- PE fund assets
- $1.4B
- PE funds
- 0
What matters now
- -5funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 5 to 0 (-5).
Vehicles leaving the filing are funds wound up or moved to another adviser.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 5 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.40bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-23
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)5 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $1.0B · 0 PE funds · filed May 6, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 15, 2018 to May 6, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $5.4Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 56%
- Fund type mix
- Other private fund: 4 funds, $5.4M reported gross assets
- Private equity fund: 5 ever reported
- Employees
- 329
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · no observed deals yetShowHide
- Sectors
- Technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
E••••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• X•••••• L••• · 5 vehicles · vintage 2018$1.4B
- E••••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• X••••• L••• Feeder or parallel · 2018$784M
- E••••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• X••••• L••• Feeder or parallel · 2018$407M
- E••••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• X••••••••• L••• Feeder or parallel · 2018$79.6M
- E••••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• X•••••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2018$62.5M
- E••••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• X•••••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2018$61.2M
B•• L••••• C• L•• · 2 vehicles$4.3M
- B•• L••••• C• L•• Fund of funds$2.4M
- B•• L••••• a• L•• Fund of funds$2.0M
B•• L••••• 2•• L•• · 1 vehicle$1.0M
- B•• L••••• 2•• L•• Fund of funds$1.0M
B•• L••••• 1•• L•• · 1 vehicle$0
- B•• L••••• 1•• L•• Fund of funds$0
View all 9 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• X••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $784M as of May 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E••••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• X••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $407M as of May 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E••••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• X••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $79.6M as of May 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E••••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• X•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $62.5M as of May 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E••••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• X•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $61.2M as of May 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• L••••• C• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $2.4M as of May 6, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• L••••• a• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $2.0M as of May 6, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• L••••• 2•• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.0M as of May 6, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• L••••• 1•• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of May 6, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown |
- Executive Chairman · since Jan 1, 2011
- President And Chief Executive Officer · since Aug 1, 2018
- Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2021
- Senior Vice President, General Counsel And Secretary · since May 1, 2017
- Senior Vice President And Chief Financial Officer · since Oct 1, 2020
Full team · 5 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- J••• B•••• W••••• · Executive Chairman · since Jan 1, 2011 Form ADV
- J••••• B• W••••• · President And Chief Executive Officer · since Aug 1, 2018 Form ADV
- E•••• C•••••••• A••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2021 Form ADV
- J••• A••••• W••• · Senior Vice President, General Counsel And Secretary · since May 1, 2017 Form ADV
- T••••• W•••• H•••••• · Senior Vice President And Chief Financial Officer · since Oct 1, 2020 Form ADV
6 former (kept with end dates)
- A• V• J•••• · Trustee · Dec 1, 1990 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- J•• R•• J•••• · Trustee · Dec 1, 1990 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- L••• A••• W••••• · General Partner · Jul 1, 1999 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- J•••• M•••••• V••••••••• · Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer And Manager · Jan 1, 2011 to Jan 23, 2019 Inference
- K••• E•••••••• B•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2018 to May 21, 2021 Inference
- N••••••• P• B•••••••• · Executive Vice President And Chief Financial Officer · Nov 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
E••••••• I••••••••• S•••••••• L••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: investments held, deals, last 12 months.