Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / H••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L••••••

H••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L••••••

Buyout firmLarge capHong Kongh•••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 69 of 69 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 65 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Large capdefined by: proxy: $53.25bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Strategies
GROWTH EQUITY, INFRASTRUCTURE, SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 69 of 69 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 65 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
65
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$53Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$53Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$53Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $53B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 65, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 69
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Office address
3613, 36/F, TWO PACIFIC PLACE, 88 QUEENSWAY, HONG KONG, Hong Kong
Business phone
852-250-18971
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
69 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• E•••••••• F••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$3.6B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• F••• V••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$3.6B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• S••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$465M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• P••••••• F••• V••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$199M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$150M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• E•••••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$104M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• I• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$69.3M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• V•• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$63.5M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• S••• I•• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$58.2M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• S••• P••••••• F••• I••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$45.7M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• E•••••••• I• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$40.6M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••• I••••••••• F••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Infrastructure fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$1.0B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••• I••••••••• I• F••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Infrastructure fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$758M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••• I••••••••• I• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Infrastructure fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$43.4M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•• I••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$7.8M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• F••• V•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$3.5B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• G••••• G••••• F••• I•• • C•••• A•••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Continuation vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$1.5B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• F••• V•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$691M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• P••••••• F••• V•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$391M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• S••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$249M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• V• P••••••••• F•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$138M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• V••• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$99.8M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• V•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$89.6M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• P••••••••• S••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$69.9M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• G••••• G••••• F••• I•• • C•••• A•••• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Continuation vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$31.5M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• F••• V• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$4.4B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• F••• V••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$694M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• P••••••• F••• V• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$364M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• V• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$186M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• S••• F••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$181M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• V•• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$92.7M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• V••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$53.5M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• P••••••••• S••• F••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$41.4M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S•• S•••••• I••••••••• P••••••••• F••• 2•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
year in the fund name
$5.8M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$4.6B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• F••• V•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$248M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• I• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$174M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• V• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$116M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• V•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$75.6M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•• G••••• I• 2•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2017
year in the fund name
$164,641
as of May 8, 2020
no Form DWound down
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2015
first reported on Form ADV
$13B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2015
first reported on Form ADV
$1.4B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• F••• V• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$844M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• G••••• I•• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2015
first reported on Form ADV
$614M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• V• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$98.8M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• V• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$44.1M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
S• C•••• G••••• I•• C••••••••• 2•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2014
year in the fund name
$38.1M
as of Jan 18, 2017
no Form DWound down
S• C•••• G••••• I•• C••••••••• 2•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2014
year in the fund name
$35.0M
as of Jan 18, 2017
no Form DWound down
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2013
first reported on Form ADV
$838M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• I• P••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2013
first reported on Form ADV
$50.4M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••••• C•••••• C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2013
first reported on Form ADV
$47.9M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$3.6B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$456M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$443M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$381M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$216M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$209M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$87.8M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DMature
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$73.6M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$33.2M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$31.0M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$30.2M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$24.9M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$17.9M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$17.2M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$11.0M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
B••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$74,184
as of Jan 18, 2017
no Form DWound down
Team
8 current, 6 former
Principal (5)
Platform (3)
6 former (kept with end dates)
  • A••••• S•••• R••••••• · Global Coo Of H••••••• C•••••• A••••••• •••• K•••• L•••••• · Nov 1, 2019 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
  • D•••• N••••• B••• · Director Of S•••••• C•••••• C•••• A••••••• L•••••• · Mar 1, 2009 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
  • D•• M••••• S•••••• · Director Of S•••••• C•••••• C•••• A••••••• L•••••• · Mar 1, 2009 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
  • M••• W•• C••• · Director Of S•••••• Capital C•••• Advisors (Hong K•••) L•••••• · Sep 1, 2014 to Mar 14, 2016 Inference
  • W•• Y•• K•• · Director Of S•••••• Capital C•••• Advisors (Hong K•••) L•••••• · Mar 1, 2011 to Jan 18, 2017 Inference
  • Z••• N•• K•• · Director Of S•••••• Capital C•••• Advisors (Hong K•••) L•••••• · May 1, 2009 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
1 disclosed
Events
1 most recent
  1. Mar 30, 2012
    H••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)