DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••••••• B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYb•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $518M
- PE fund assets
- $46.0M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 2 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,infrastructure,aerospace_defense
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $518M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.05bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 24, 2013 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $518Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $46.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $490Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $46.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 75%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Hedge Fund $13.8M, Private Equity Fund $46.0M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- 2
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, infrastructure, aerospace defense
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- minority 2
- period
- to 2026-09-10, from 2026-05-12, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- minority 2
- companies
- 2
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value NV
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
2 companies on the graph (0 transactions); observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••• B•• V•••••••• L• • S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $26.9M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••••••• B•• V•••••••• L• • S••••• H• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $13.1M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••• B•• V•••••••• L• • S••••• G• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $9.4M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••• B•• V•••••••• L• • S••••• C• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $6.6M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••• B•• V•••••••• L• • S••••• a• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••• B•• V•••••••• L• • S••••• B• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••• B•• V•••••••• L• • S••••• F• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••• B•• V•••••••• L• • S••••• E• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $430,458 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••• B•• V•••••••• L• • S••••• a• a•• S••••• B• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $7.7M as of Mar 28, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
3 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- M•••••• T••••• K••••• · Managing Member · since Oct 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• B••••••• G••••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••••• A•• I••• | Minority | active | Sep 10, 2026 venture round | 0 months | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| H•••• | Minority | active | May 12, 2026 venture round | 4 months | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 24, 2013••• Locked
Across the graphs
B••••••• B•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…