DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P•••••• C••••••
Hybrid managerClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Aliso Viejo, CAp•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.1B
- PE fund assets
- $1.0B
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors financial_services
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $1.1B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 3 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 2
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 3 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 2
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 19, 2023 to Jun 1, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 33%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 19
- Headquarters
- Aliso Viejo, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- financial services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
15 current, 0 former
Partner (6)
- D•••• F••••••• P•••••• · Member · since Aug 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• C••••••••• B••••• · Managing Director, Head of Trading · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• C••••••••• B••••• · Beneficial Owner · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• J•••• N••••• · Beneficial Owner · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• H••••••• · Managing Director, Analytics · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• J••••••• H•••• · Beneficial Owner · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- M••• M••••••••• · Vice President, Analytics · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- N••• E•••• · Managing Director, Head of Origination · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (2)
- A••• C•••• · Vice President, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• B••••••• · Managing Director, Head of Capital Formation & Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (5)
- C•••••• A••••• · Vice President, Finance & Accounting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• M•••••• C••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••• W••••• · Vice President, Compliance & Associate General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• L•••• · Vice President, Data Science · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• M•••• · Managing Director, Operations & Pricing · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jun 1, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 19, 2023••• Locked
Across the graphs
P•••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…