The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••• A•••••••
Fund of funds, based in Norfolk, VA.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $7.6B
- PE fund assets
- $494M
- PE funds
- 13
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $7.6B
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 15 of 15 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.49bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-17
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 15 of 15 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 21, 2012 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $7.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $494Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $494Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 82%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-17, latest gav Hedge Fund $642M, Other Private Fund $354M, Private Equity Fund $494M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 13, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 14
- Employees
- 40
- Headquarters
- Norfolk, VA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• O••••••••• V••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $46.1M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| Y•••• P••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $44.0M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| D•• O••••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $26.7M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•• O••••••••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $80.7M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| D•• O••••••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $32.7M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Y•••• P••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $36.4M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• O••••••••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $101M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| D•• O••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $32.5M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•• O••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $45.7M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Y•••• P••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $19.4M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• C•••••• M••••••• L••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $354M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•• O••••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $24.5M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••••• R•••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $2.4M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• P•••••• E••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.5M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• O••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.4M as of Dec 19, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
- M•••••• D•••• H••••• · President & Ceo - B•••• A••••••• · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• D•••• R••••• · General Counsel · since Dec 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• P••••••• C•••••• · Deputy General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• M•••• P••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• O••••• W•••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
12 former (kept with end dates)
- G••••• R••••••• W••• · President/Director · Oct 1, 2007 to Dec 15, 2018 Inference
- C••••• M••• S•••••••• · Shareholder · Jun 1, 1994 to Dec 15, 2018 Inference
- D•••• J••••• J•••••• · Chief Investment Officer · Aug 1, 2015 to Mar 28, 2018 Inference
- J••• B•••••• S•••••••• · Shareholder · Feb 1, 1995 to Mar 16, 2015 Inference
- A•• T••••••• M•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2017 to Jan 28, 2020 Inference
- D•••• M•••••• C•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Nov 1, 2018 to May 17, 2024 Inference
- D•••• S••• R••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 1997 to Jan 3, 2018 Inference
- X••••• L•••• B••••••• · Chief Operations Officer · Jun 1, 2014 to Dec 15, 2018 Inference
- A••• B•••••• S•••••••• · Chairman/Director · Jun 1, 1994 to Dec 15, 2018 Inference
- J•••• H••••• S•••••••• · Shareholder/Director · Sep 1, 2011 to Dec 15, 2018 Inference
- S•••••• P•••• S••••• · Director · Sep 1, 2011 to Dec 15, 2018 Inference
- S•••• R•••••• C••••••• · Executive Vice President/Director · Jun 1, 1994 to Dec 15, 2018 Inference
- Mar 21, 2012••• Locked
B•••• A••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…