DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L• C••••••• L••
L• C••••••• L••
L• C•••••• is a deal advisory, executive search and investment platform serving private equity firms and their portfolio companies.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.16bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 16, 2024 to Mar 15, 2024
- RAUM
- $156Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $156Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $156Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $156Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-15, latest gav Private Equity Fund $156M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 1
- Headquarters
- Windsor, CA
- Office address
- 9420 OLD REDWOOD HIGHWAY, SUITE 200-245, Windsor, CA, 95492
- Business phone
- 909-938-2533
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
43 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 45
- period
- to 2023-04-30, from 2023-04-30, undated holdings 44, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2023-04-30, first 2023-04-30
- control
- unknown 45
- companies
- 43
- geography
- count 1, share 0.023, value MA, count 1, share 0.023, value TX
- investments
- 45
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 7
- cadence by year
- 2023 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 16
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 10, share 0.233, value software, examples Ever.Ag, xMatters, Syndigo, Duetto, count 2, share 0.047, value business services, examples Probe Group, Harbor, count 2, share 0.047, value industrial services, examples P3 Services, Peltram Plumbing Holdings, count 1, share 0.023, value consumer services, examples Juniper, count 1, share 0.023, value financial services, examples Klarna
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role financial adviser, shared 2, entity id c831a54a-dc12-43a5-ab2f-6edbf0aa024b, role financial adviser, shared 2, entity id 2234148e-7d6d-4406-9405-2453a36c549a
- subsector distribution
- count 9, share 0.209, value software, examples Ever.Ag, xMatters, Duetto, Nitro, count 2, share 0.047, value hvac plumbing mechanical, examples P3 Services, Peltram Plumbing Holdings, count 1, share 0.023, value landscaping, examples Juniper, count 1, share 0.023, value business support services, examples Probe Group, count 1, share 0.023, value legal services, examples Harbor, count 1, share 0.023, value vertical software, examples Syndigo, count 1, share 0.023, value financial services, examples Klarna
43 companies on the graph (7 transactions); most in software (10); observed 2023 to 2023
Funds
8 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L• C•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $60.9M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L• C•••••• I•• Q• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $38.0M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L• C•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $28.5M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L• C•••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $12.9M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L• C•••••• I• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $9.2M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.0M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L• C•••••• F••• I• L• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| L• F••• I•• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
16 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- B••• F••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••• F••••• · Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- J••• L•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- C••• I••••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• M•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (5)
- A••••• I•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• W••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• R••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• G•••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• X• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- A•••••• C•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• M•••• · Research Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- T••• C•••••• · CFO, CCO & Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- A•••• L•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• A••••• C•••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- G•••• H•••••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
45 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
5 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2023 | Type not stated | N•••• S••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Type not stated | H••••• C•••••••• C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Type not stated | P•••••• P••••••• H••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Type not stated | N•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Type not stated | G• R••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | l•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Financial advisers (2)
- F•••• T•••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time
- D•• P•••• 1 shared · one time
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
10 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026L• C•••••• Announces Investment in N•••••• Alongside GrowthCurve Capital
- Sep 17, 2026L• C•••••• Closes Fund III With $76 Million in Capital Commitments and Announces Three New P••••••• I•••••••••
- Sep 17, 2026L• C•••••• Announces Investment in N•••• S••••••• Alongside Potentia Capital
- Sep 17, 2026L• C•••••• Announces Investment in G• R••• S•••••••• Alongside Stellex Capital Management
- Sep 17, 2026L• C•••••• Completes First Closing for its Fund III, Bringing Total• C•••••• Under Management to Over $115 Million
- Sep 17, 2026L• C•••••• Announces Investment in H••••• C•••••••• C••••••••• Alongside Stellex Capital Management
- Sep 17, 2026L• C•••••• Closes Fund II and Fund II P••••••• with $54 Million in Commitments
- Sep 17, 2026L• C•••••• Announces Investment in P3 P•••••• P••••••• H••••••• Alongside Stellex Capital Management
- Feb 16, 2024L• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
- Apr 30, 2023L• C•••••• Announces Investment in N•••• S••••••• Alongside Potentia Capital
Across the graphs
L• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…