DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W••••••• C•••••• G••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MAw•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $196M
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $2.0M to $5.0MRevenue $1.0M to $20.0MSectors energy,technology,infrastructure
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $196M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 22, 2014 to Mar 11, 2026
- RAUM
- $196Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $92.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 67%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-10, latest gav Hedge Fund $196M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy, technology, infrastructure
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $1.0M to $20.0M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $2.0M to $5.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••••• C•••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.2M as of Mar 27, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N••• S••• I•••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $84,381 as of Mar 25, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N••• S••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $78,934 as of Jan 22, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••••• C•••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5,500 as of Mar 11, 2020 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
3 current, 1 former
Partner (2)
- I•• A•••• B••••• · M••••••• D••••••• O• W••••••• G•• L•• · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• G••••• R••• · M••••••• D••••••• O• W••••••• G•• L•• · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- J•••••• H••• · Principal · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- K•••••• R•••••• P••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jan 22, 2014••• Locked
Across the graphs
W••••••• C•••••• G••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…