Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
D••••••• is a fast-paced and forward thinking private equity firm. D••••••• partners with technology and services companies to accelerate growth and improve service through technology.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.11bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-31
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“D••••••• is a fast-paced and forward thinking private equity firm.”d•••••••.com
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“D••••••• is a fast-paced and forward thinking private equity firm.”d•••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 19 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 11, 2019 to May 31, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 14
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 14, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 19
- Employees
- 24
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- 2000 AVENUE OF THE STARS, SUITE 1050, Los Angeles, CA, 90067
- Business phone
- 310-396-4200
- Sectors
- software, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest in software companies who have a proven, recurring revenue business model and the potential to be a market leader.
- roles
- unknown 42
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 42, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 42
- companies
- 42
- geography
- investments
- 42
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 23
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 17, share 0.405, value software, examples AutoAlert, Design2Launch, Servicepower, Decision Lens, count 3, share 0.071, value business services, examples PureCars, AutoSigma, iSky Research, count 3, share 0.071, value healthcare it, examples Genesis, InductiveHealth, Meperia
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 12, share 0.286, value vertical software, examples AutoAlert, Design2Launch, Servicepower, Decision Lens, count 5, share 0.119, value software, examples Marketron, Old Street Solutions, LiquidPlanner, ALM Works, count 3, share 0.071, value healthcare it, examples Genesis, InductiveHealth, Meperia, count 2, share 0.048, value advertising marketing, examples PureCars, AutoSigma, count 1, share 0.024, value other professional services, examples iSky Research
42 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (17); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••• C•••••••• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $120M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $108M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D••••••• U•••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $28.1M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $176M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D••••••• C•••••• P••••••• S••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.0M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $83.5M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| D••••••• T•••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $39.2M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M•• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $26.6M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N••• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.0M as of Aug 15, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••••••• C•••••• P••••••• S••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $6.1M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| N•••• M••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $4.6M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••• H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• S••••••• H••••••• I•••••••• ••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Aug 15, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••••••• C•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Aug 15, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• S••••••• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Aug 15, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• S••••••• H••••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Aug 15, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $515M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
- K•••• D••••••• M• · Member · since Oct 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•• •••• N•••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••••• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• L• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Vice President · Oct 1, 2018 to Aug 15, 2022 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2023 | Exit to a strategic buyer | A•••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | autoalert.com |
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- Sep 16, 2026B••• S••••••• Acquired By Esko
- Sep 16, 2026D••••••• Capital Completes Sale of BLUE S••••••• to Esko
- Sep 16, 2026Knowles Appoints Ye Jane Li to the Board of Directors
- Sep 16, 2026D••••••• Capital Announces Strategic Investments and Combination of G•••••• Automation Healthcare, K•••••, and M•••••• to create the First End-to-End Healthcare Supply Chain and I•••••••• Management Platf•••
- Sep 16, 2026D••••••• Capital Fund III Closes at $1.2 Billion Hard Cap
- Sep 16, 2026D••••••• Capital invests in D••••••• L•••
- Sep 16, 2026I••••••• Announces Acquisition by D••••••• Capital
- Sep 16, 2026D••••••• Capital Facilitates Sale of P••••••••• D•••••ed P••••••• to Turtle Beach Corporation
- Sep 16, 2026I••••••••• Inf•••atics Announces Growth Investment Partnership With D•••••••
- Sep 16, 2026T•••• Acquires R••••••• to Unify Product Roadmaps With Time and Team Management to Help Build P••••••• Better
- Sep 16, 2026D••••••• Capital Announces Acquisition of F•••••••
- Sep 16, 2026D••••••• Capital Announces Completion of $675 Million Fund II
- Sep 16, 2026A•••• Receives Significant Growth Investment From D••••••• Capital Partners
- Sep 16, 2026P••••••••• D•••••ed P••••••• Announces Acquisition by D••••••• Capital
- Sep 16, 2026B•••• B•• I••••••••• Receives Significant Growth Investment from D••••••• Capital
- Sep 16, 2026D••••••• Capital Provides Strategic Growth Investment to RFi Group
- Sep 16, 2026WorldAPP, Provider of Form.com and Key Survey P•••••••, Acquired by D••••••• Capital
- Sep 16, 2026M•••••••• Appoints Jim Howard as Chief Executive Officer
- Sep 16, 2026P••••••• Completes Spinout; Raises Funding
- Sep 16, 2026P••••••• Completes Spinout with D••••••• Capital and Stage 1 Ventures
- Sep 16, 2026D••••••• Capital and Stage 1 Ventures Acquires P•••••••
- Sep 16, 2026T•••• Receives Investment From D••••••• Capital
- Sep 16, 2026Strategic Clinical Trial Services, Acquires The Coghlan Group
- Sep 16, 2026ArrowStream sold to private-equity firm
- Sep 16, 2026D••••••• Capital Acquires C•••••• Rx, a Leader in Clinical Trial Supply and Logistics Services
- Jun 29, 2026D••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 14 (2024 extract) -> 15 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Apr 10, 2023A•••••••• Announces Acquisition by Funds and Accounts Managed by B••••Rock
- May 7, 2019Atlanta car ad agency acquired as result of Gray Television merger
- Feb 11, 2019D••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
- Jan 16, 2018D••••••• Capital acquires M••••••••, maker of monetization software for radio and TV
D••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…