DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Navis Capital
Navis Capital
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 28 of 36 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 22 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $4.41bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-13
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 28 of 36 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 22 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 21, 2012 to Jun 13, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 22
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $4.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $4.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 78%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-13, latest gav Hedge Fund $92.3M, Other Private Fund 0, Private Equity Fund $4.4B, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 22, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 7, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 28
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
- Office address
- LEVEL 17, AXIATA TOWER, NO 9, JALAN STESEN SENTRAL V, KUALA LUMPUR SENTRAL, Kuala Lumpur, 50470
- Business phone
- 603 2302 3888
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
117 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer, transportation logistics, media telecom, agriculture, industrials, real estate, technology
- Geography
- Southeast, Asia, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- $30.0M to $500M
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control,majority,minority
- Thesis
- We invest time and resources in building trust, aligning goals and sharing capabilities across the firm.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 7, unknown 109, platform 2
- period
- to 2025-11-18, from 2021-11-04, undated holdings 111, dated observations 14
- window
- last 2025-11-18, first 2021-11-04
- control
- control 7, unknown 111
- companies
- 117
- geography
- investments
- 118
- seller kinds
- sponsor 1
- transactions
- 7
- cadence by year
- 2021 add ons 1, 2022 add ons 1, 2023 add ons 1, 2024 add ons 1, 2025 add ons 3
- platform add on
- add ons 7, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 14
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 7, share 0.06, value software, examples Australian, Last Yard, MacroView Business Technology Pty Ltd., Removify, count 3, share 0.026, value education, examples Ambassador Education Group, Indochina Academy, CIA FIRST International School, count 3, share 0.026, value media telecom, examples Y11 Sport & Media, Mentor Media 1, Mentor Media 2, count 1, share 0.009, value industrial manufacturing, examples Omnitronics
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 6, share 0.051, value software, examples Australian, Last Yard, MacroView Business Technology Pty Ltd., Removify, count 3, share 0.026, value education, examples Ambassador Education Group, Indochina Academy, CIA FIRST International School, count 3, share 0.026, value media telecom, examples Y11 Sport & Media, Mentor Media 1, Mentor Media 2, count 1, share 0.009, value electronics manufacturing, examples Omnitronics, count 1, share 0.009, value vertical software, examples Activate
117 companies on the graph (7 transactions); most in software (7); 2 platforms and 7 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2025
Funds
30 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navis Asia Credit Fund, L.P. ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Navis Asia Green Loop Fund, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $302M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Navis Clmv Co-Investment Fund, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $207M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| Navis Asia Viii Subfund, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $771M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| Navis Asia Fund Viii Parallel Fund, Scsp ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $95.1M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| Navis Asia Fund Viii-S, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $79.9M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| Navis Asia Fund Viii-E, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| Navis Asia Fund Viii, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $827M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Navis Malaysia Growth Opportunities Fund II, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jun 28, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Navis Asia Fund VII, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Asia Fund VII Feeder Fund, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $367M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Asia Fund Vii-S, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $14.0M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Mgo Alternative Investment Fund I, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $981,049 as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Asia Fund Vii-E, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $937,877 as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Asia Fund V, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $210M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Yield Fund ADV: Hedge Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $31.2M as of Jul 3, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Navis Asia Fund VI, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $23.3M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Asia Fund Vi-Ci, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $16.4M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Islamic Investment Fund (asia) L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $14.3M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| Navis Asia Fund V-S, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.5M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Navis Asia Fund IV, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.4M as of Jun 27, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Navis Asia Fund V(2), L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.7M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Malaysia Growth Oppurtunities Fund I, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $4.6M as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Muamalat Fund I, Ltd. P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.8M as of Jun 25, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Navis Asia Fund Vi-S, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $589,378 as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Asia Fund Iv-S, Ltd. P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $434,820 as of Jun 27, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Navis Asia Fund V-E, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $337,892 as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Asia Fund V-Ci, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $84,231 as of Jun 27, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Navis Asia Fund Vi-E, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $47,201 as of Jun 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Navis Asia Fund III, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Jul 4, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
40 current, 0 former
Managing partner (4)
- Dato' Sri Nicholas Bloy · Co-Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Justin Ferrier · Managing Partner, Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Richard Elletson Foyston · Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Rodney Chadwick Muse · Co-Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (12)
- Bruno Seghin · Senior Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Colin Dunne · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- David Ireland · Senior Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Edwin Fua · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Jean Christophe Marti · Senior Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Michael Octoman · Senior Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Phathavud Arkaleephan · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Philip Latham · Senior Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Pongpat Tantivashinchai · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Rajendra Pai · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Tabongkod Peunchob · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- William Whittle · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (11)
- Alisa Virojpokakul · Senior Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Arina Latif · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Bence Szegedi · Senior Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Brian Ong · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Hieu Nguyen Dang · Senior Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Jack Ng · Investment Director, Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Nicholas Nugroho · Investment Director, Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Nicholas Rupert Heylett Bloy · Director And Shareholder · since May 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Pham Kien Cuong · Senior Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Richard Elletson Foyston · Director · since May 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Rodney Chadwick Muse · Director And Shareholder · since May 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Operating partner (6)
- Albert Tan · Portfolio Operations Director (Technology) · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Cheryl Chow · Portfolio Operations Director (Human Capital) · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Gordon Chan Ho Leung · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Hargobind Singh · Portfolio Operations Director (Internal Audit & Compliance) · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Ng Yin Ching · Portfolio Operations Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Peter Kalan · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (4)
- Calvin Yew · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Elissa Leechawengwongs · Senior Director Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Hooi Ju · Portfolio Director, Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Justin Tong · Partner and General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (3)
- Colin Hill · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Dr Bernd Waltermann · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Hugh Dyus · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
118 relationships, 2 platforms, 7 add-ons
Transactions
7 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 18, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | WCC Group | Sponsor (derived) | softwarecombined.com |
| May 6, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | Removify | Sponsor (derived) | softwarecombined.com |
| Mar 4, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | Australian | Sponsor (derived) | softwarecombined.com |
| Apr 3, 2024 | Add-on acquisition | Activate | Sponsor (derived) | softwarecombined.com |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Add-on acquisition | Last Yard | Sponsor (derived) | softwarecombined.com |
| Jul 25, 2022 | Add-on acquisition | Omnitronics | Sponsor (derived) | softwarecombined.com |
| Nov 4, 2021 | Add-on acquisition | MacroView Business Technology Pty Ltd. | Sponsor (derived) | softwarecombined.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- Westhall Partners LLP 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
- Probitas Funds Group, LLC 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
- Cresta Westhall LLP 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- California State Teachers' Retirement System in Navis Asia Fund V, L.P. $100M calstrs.com
Events
60 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026Navis reaps 50% IRR on King’s trade sale
- Sep 15, 2026Navis invests in India’s Edutech
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Exit King’s Safetywear; Sells Company to Honeywell for $430M
- Sep 15, 2026Navis acquires marketing units from Photon
- Sep 15, 2026Investor Relations
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Sale of Modern Star 9Sept20.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Exit of Strateq 4Aug2020.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Press Release Acquisition of CIA FIRST 30July20.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis completes exit from Linatex
- Sep 15, 2026Press Release Acquisition of Aurelius Healthcare 24May2021.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release 18Jan2021 Moneythor investment.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis invests in Alliance Cosmetics
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners completes the sale of The Food Purveyor to Lotuss Stores (Malaysia)
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Sale of DZ May 2025.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners Announces the Sale of its Entire Stake in Godaco Seafood Joint Stock Company
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Sale of Everrise 3Mar25 FINAL.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital receives ESG Award of Distinction from SVCA for investment in Texon.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners strengthens its investor relations team with the hire of a seasoned fundraising prof...
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Sale of Adampak 1Sept2022.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Sale of B Medical Systems 9Aug22.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Sale of Texon.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Sale of QIMA 3Dec21.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Sale of Amazon 5Jul21.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Press Release Acquisition of Hernan Corporation 8Oct19.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Acquisition of Srithai Group 9Sept2019.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners Announces the Acquisition of Thanh Thanh Cong Education JSC
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners Invests Into Saitex Holdings – A Global Leader in the Sustainable Manufacturing of...
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Sale of CVF 28Aug2017.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners Acquires Majority Stake in NZ’s Mainland Poultry
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Sale of WorldMark Group.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Acquires Hanoi French Hospital – One of Vietnam’s Most Established and Premier Health...
- Sep 15, 2026Navis to Invest in PT Tawada Healthcare, a Leading Medical Equipment Distributor in Indonesia
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Invests in Christian Liaigre, a Well-Established Ultra-Luxury Furniture and Lifestyle Brand
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Invests in ISA Industrial Limited, World-Leading Manufacturer of Footwear Leather
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Invests in Texon International Group Limited, World-Leading Manufacturer of Structural Footwear Mater...
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Press Release Exit of Golden Foods Siam.pdf
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners Announces the Sale of Guardian Early Learning Group to Partners Group
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Acquires Controlling Stake in Modern Star, Australia’s Leading Education Resource Provider
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Invests in Cladtek Holdings Pte Ltd, One of the Global Leaders in the Oil and Gas Pipe Cladding Industry
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Acquires Controlling Stake in Dôme Coffees Australia Pty Ltd
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Invests In Tri-Star Industries Pte Ltd, Leading Specialty Oil and Gas Component Manufacturer in Asia ...
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Acquires Controlling Stake in Amazon Papyrus Chemicals Group
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Acquires Controlling Stake in Guardian Early Learning Group
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Acquires Guardian Early Learning, by WSJ
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Invests in HGPT Group, a Leading Provider of Engineering, Procurement and Construction Services for E...
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Invests in TES-Envirocorp, Leading Processor of Electronic Waste in Asia Pacific
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Invests in Strateq Group, Leading Information Technology Services Company in Malaysia
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Invests in Godaco Seafood, Fast Growing Vietnamese Seafood Processing Company
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners and Rabo Capital Announce the Sale of Bangkok Ranch PLC and subsidiary Duck To Holdings
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Invests in OPV, Leading Vietnamese Pharmaceutical Manufacturer
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Completes Acquisition of BIG Cinemas in Malaysia (“BIG Cinemas”) and Merges BIG Cinemas w...
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners Sells Wall Street Institute (Indonesia) To Pearson PLC
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Sells Nirula’s – India’s Leading Local Fast Food Business
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Exits Indian Portfolio Company – Andromeda DSD
- Sep 15, 202620120604 The Edge SG NEW GROWTH PATH.jpg
- Sep 15, 2026Announcement of Sale of Dunkin’ Donuts and Au Bon Pain
- Sep 15, 2026SET Disclosure of Sub Sri Thai Public Company’s Acquisition of Golden Donuts
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners completes the sale of The Food Purveyor to Lotuss Stores (Malaysia)
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners announces the sale of dzcard Group to TOPPAN Security
- Sep 15, 2026Navis Capital Partners Announces the Sale of its Entire Stake in Godaco Seafood Joint Stock Company
Across the graphs
Navis Capital is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.
Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…