DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H••••• F•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 5 of 31
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $3.0M to $7.0MRevenue $15.0M to $75.0MSectors business_services,manufacturing
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 11, 2018 to May 21, 2019
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $219Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2019-05-21, latest gav Other Private Fund $219M, Private Equity Fund 0, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Rye Brooke, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
31 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, manufacturing
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $15.0M to $75.0M
- EBITDA
- $3.0M to $7.0M
- Enterprise value
- $10.0M to $50.0M
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 31
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 31, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 31
- companies
- 31
- geography
- investments
- 31
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 25
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 17, share 0.548, value industrial manufacturing, examples ALCOM, Step2 Company, Soft-Tex, American Signcrafters, count 2, share 0.065, value business services, examples American Nursing Services, ASAP Industries, count 2, share 0.065, value industrial services, examples Ground/Water Treatment & Technology, Percheron, count 1, share 0.032, value specialty distribution, examples Simply Pak, count 1, share 0.032, value healthcare services, examples "A" Company Orthodontics, count 1, share 0.032, value consumer services, examples PlayPower, count 1, share 0.032, value education, examples MeTEOR Education
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 11, share 0.355, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples ALCOM, Soft-Tex, American Signcrafters, Rudolph Technologies, count 3, share 0.097, value plastics rubber products, examples Step2 Company, VIRA Insight, Laguna Tools, count 2, share 0.065, value remediation environmental, examples Ground/Water Treatment & Technology, Percheron, count 1, share 0.032, value grocery wholesale, examples Simply Pak, count 1, share 0.032, value staffing, examples American Nursing Services, count 1, share 0.032, value dental, examples "A" Company Orthodontics, count 1, share 0.032, value fitness recreation, examples PlayPower, count 1, share 0.032, value chemical manufacturing, examples Behr Process Corporation
31 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (17); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H••••• F•••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | unknown | $219M as of May 21, 2019 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H••••• F•••• C•••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of May 21, 2019 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
12 current, 0 former
Partner (9)
- B•••• B•••• R•••••••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• B•••• R•••••••• · Jr., Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• P••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• J•••• H••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• J•••• H••••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• J•••••• F••••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• J•••••• F••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• R••••••••• R••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• R••••••••• R••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Associate (1)
- A•• W••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- F••• B••• · Business Development Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- M•••••• S•••••• H••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
31 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- E•••••• E••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
28 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 8, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 10, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 20, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 7, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 22, 2025••• Locked
- Jan 31, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 16, 2023••• Locked
- Dec 14, 2020••• Locked
- Dec 6, 2019••• Locked
- Sep 11, 2018••• Locked
- Dec 31, 2017••• Locked
- Sep 20, 2017••• Locked
- Oct 20, 2016••• Locked
- Feb 3, 2015••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2014••• Locked
- Jun 23, 2014••• Locked
- Jun 10, 2014••• Locked
- Dec 31, 2013••• Locked
- Jan 15, 2013••• Locked
- Jan 14, 2013••• Locked
- Jun 28, 2012••• Locked
- Jun 11, 2012••• Locked
- Apr 13, 2012••• Locked
- Jun 21, 2011••• Locked
- Mar 19, 2010••• Locked
- Mar 15, 2010••• Locked
- Dec 31, 2008••• Locked