DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E•• C••••••• L••
E•• C••••••• L••
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Growth equityprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.36bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-26
- Strategies
- INFRASTRUCTURE
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 13, 2013 to Apr 26, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.4B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 11
- Employees
- 32
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
32 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy, environmental services
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 32
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 32, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 32
- companies
- 32
- geography
- investments
- 32
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 9
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 8, share 0.25, value energy, examples Bayou Midstream 2, Canes Midstream, Woodland Midstream Ii, Great Northern Midstream, count 1, share 0.031, value life sciences, examples Glycos Biotechnologies
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 8, share 0.25, value energy, examples Bayou Midstream 2, Canes Midstream, Woodland Midstream Ii, Great Northern Midstream, count 1, share 0.031, value life sciences, examples Glycos Biotechnologies
32 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in energy (8); no dated observations
Funds
11 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•• C•••••• F••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $310M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•• A•• H••••••• I• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $40.5M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•• E•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $91.3M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E•• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $658M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| E•• C•••••• I• T••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $160M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| E•• C•••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $6.9M as of Mar 28, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•• F••••••••• E••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $76.2M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• C•••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $656M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| E•• H•• M•••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $96.5M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• C•••••• F••• I••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $62.9M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| E•• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $205M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
49 current, 2 former
Managing partner (10)
- C••••• R•••• H••••• · President · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••• R•••• H••••• · PARTNER & CEO OF E•• R•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• F•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D•••• F•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D•••• J••• P••• F•••• · MANAGING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• J••• P••• F•••• · President · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••• L•••• · President · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• B• G••••••••• · President · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••••• B• M•••••• · President · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••••• B• M•••••• · MANAGING PARTNER & CO-FOUNDER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (10)
- A••••• A••••• · MANAGING DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• C•••••• · MANAGING DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• M• D•••• · Partner · since Jul 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• T•••••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• B• G••••••••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• K•••• · MANAGING DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• K•••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• T•••••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•• H••••• · MANAGING DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M• B••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (3)
- D••••• C••••••• · DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• A••••••• · DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• S•••• · DIRECTOR OF LAND, E•• R•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (6)
- A••••• H•••••••• · VICE PRESIDENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• T••••••• · VICE PRESIDENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• D••••• · VICE PRESIDENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• K•••••••• · SENIOR ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S••••• · VICE PRESIDENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• W•••••• · SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF LAND, ACQUISITIONS AND DIVESTITURES, E•• R•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (6)
- B•••• P•••••• · ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• M••••• · ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• C••••• · ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• W••••• · ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• L••••••••• · ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• L••• · ASSOCIATE, E•• R•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (2)
- D••• S••• · VICE PRESIDENT OF INVESTOR RELATIONS · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• F•••••• · HEAD OF INVESTOR RELATIONS · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (12)
- D•••• F•••••• · SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF ENGINEERING & CTO, E•• R•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• N•••• · GENERAL COUNSEL · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• A••••• · DIRECTOR OF FINANCE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• D••• · CONTROLLER, E•• R•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• R••••• · VICE PRESIDENT OF ENGINEERING, E•• R•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M•••••• S•••••• · PARTNER & CFO/CCO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M•••••• S•••••• · Chief F••••cial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• M••••••• · VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• B•••• · VICE PRESIDENT OF ENGINEERING, E•• R•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• R••• · CFO, E•• R•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• W••••• · SENIOR ASSOCIATE OF TAX · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- U•••••••• G•••••• N•••• · General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- B••••••• C••• S•••••• · Cao · Jun 1, 2013 to Jun 29, 2015 Inference
- A••••• A•••••• A••••••••• · Member · Jun 1, 2013 to Mar 27, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
32 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2024 | Exit to a strategic buyer | M•••••• B•••• W•••• M•••••••• A••••• | Seller (confirmed) | e•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C•••••••• A•••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
7 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026E•• C•••••• Promotes J•••• T•••••• to Partner Press Release
- Sep 15, 2026E•• C•••••• Closes on ~$1.1 Billion in Capital Commitments Across E••••• I••••••••• and Upstream Investment Strategies Press Release
- Sep 15, 2026H•• M•••••••• Sells M•••••• B•••• W•••• M•••••••• A••••• to Delek Logistics Press Release
- Sep 15, 2026B•••• M••••••••, LLC and E•• C••••••• L•• Complete Sale of Operating Subsidiaries to Bridger Pipeline LLC Press Release
- Mar 26, 2026E•• C••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 12 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Aug 6, 2024H•• M•••••••• Sells M•••••• B•••• W•••• M•••••••• A••••• to Delek Logistics
- Sep 13, 2013E•• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
E•• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…