DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / G Squared Equity Management LP
G Squared Equity Management LP
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 132 of 132 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.10bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 132 of 132 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 11, 2018 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $3.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 12
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 12, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 132
- Employees
- 37
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 180 N STETSON AVE, SUITE 5100, Chicago, IL, 60601
- Business phone
- 312-552-7160
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, infrastructure
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We show up for the companies we back in strong markets and difficult ones alike.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 12
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 12, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 12
- companies
- 12
- geography
- investments
- 12
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
12 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
133 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Squared Opportunities Fund VI LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $169M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G Squared B.I.T. LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $4.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G Squared VI, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $274M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G Squared VI, Scsp ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $262M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G Squared Opportunities Icav ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $112M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G Squared B.I.G. LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $3.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G Squared V, Scsp ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $816M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund V LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $389M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G Squared IV, Scsp ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $201M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $124M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $81.9M as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G Squared V, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $564M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series P-9 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $40.8M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Q-4 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $15.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Y-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $12.4M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-18 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $11.7M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series T-5 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $11.3M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series B-6 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $10.3M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Aa-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $8.9M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund V LLC, Series A-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $8.7M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Dd-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $7.2M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-17 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $5.5M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series B-4 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $5.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series D-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $5.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Aa-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $4.9M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series E-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $4.3M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series E-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $4.1M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series B-5 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $4.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series E-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.6M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Q-7 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Q-5 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series C-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.8M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund V LLC, Series B-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.4M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series B-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Aa-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Q-6 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series T-6 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund V LLC, Series C-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series B-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Q-8 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series X-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-20 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-19 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series B-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Dd-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series F-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $742,575 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series T-7 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $396,722 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series S-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $55.4M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series P-6 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $42.2M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-12 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $40.7M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-14 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $31.9M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-10 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $29.7M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Special Situations Fund LLC, Series A-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $21.4M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series P-7 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $20.3M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series T-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $17.1M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Q-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $8.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series S-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $4.9M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series T-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $4.6M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series X-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $3.4M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series R-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $3.2M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series M-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.5M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series T-4 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.3M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Q-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series M-6 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series P-8 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Q-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series M-7 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series Z-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series S-4 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series M-8 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-11 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series C-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Mar 31, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series T-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series S-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series C-5 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Mar 31, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series C-4 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $701,934 as of Mar 31, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series U-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $459,542 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-16 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $412,578 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series M-5 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $199,139 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series M-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $183,545 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series P-4 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $33.9M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series I-7 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $31.3M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series P-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $24.1M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series L-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $19.3M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-5 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $15.8M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series A-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $9.9M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series D-4 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $8.7M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series N-6 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $7.5M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series P-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $4.8M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series O-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $4.6M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series N-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $4.2M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series L-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $4.0M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series N-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $3.7M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-9 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $3.5M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series N-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $3.3M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-6 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-7 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-4 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.9M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series I-4 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series A-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.5M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series D-5 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.5M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series D-7 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series C-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Mar 31, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series I-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series P-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series I-8 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series N-5 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series M-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series N-4 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series D-6 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $941,415 as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series N-7 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $914,445 as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series I-9 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $872,995 as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series A-4 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $846,698 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series I-10 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $672,445 as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series P-5 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $508,950 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series K-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $350,000 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series I-6 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $208,531 as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series O-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $193,224 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series J-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $82,405 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series D-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $33.8M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-3 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $9.5M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series C-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $7.8M as of Mar 31, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series D-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $7.3M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.5M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series I-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series I-2 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series D-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series F-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series B-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series A-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $499,998 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared Opportunities Fund IV LLC, Series E-1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $303,120 as of Apr 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G Squared IV, LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $180M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G Squared VII | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
8 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- Larry Lee Aschebrook · Managing Partner · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (4)
- Luis Rivera · Partner · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Richard Blake Harris · Partner · since Dec 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Spencer Christian Mcleod · Partner · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Tyson Wade Morgan · Partner · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- Caleb John Hanlon · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Jeffrey Daniel Barton · Chief Legal Officer · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Thomas Lawrence Hoban · Chief Operating Officer · since Feb 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
12 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- Stonehaven, LLC 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
8 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026ServiceNow Completes Armis Acquisition Armis Newsroom April 2026
- Sep 15, 2026It’s Official: Wiz Joins Google! Wiz Blog March 2026
- Sep 15, 2026G Squared Announces Final Close of $2.3B G Squared VII, Its Largest Flagship Fund
- Aug 5, 2026G Squared Announces Final Close of $2.3B G Squared VII, Its Largest Flagship Fund Press Release Globe Newswire August 2026
- Mar 30, 2026G Squared Equity Management LP: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 12 (2024 extract) -> 16 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jan 8, 2026G Squared and Nasdaq Private Market Announce Strategic Partnership to Power Liquidity for Private Company Employees and Shareholders Press Release Globe Newswire January 2026
- Jun 13, 2025Meta Finalizes Scale AI Investment, Hires CEO Bloomberg June 2025
- Jan 11, 2018G Squared Equity Management LP first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
G Squared Equity Management LP is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…