DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
C••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Private credit manager · probableLower middle marketGreenwich, CTc•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 5 of 8 private equity vehicles are named credit
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.88bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 5 of 8 private equity vehicles are named credit
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 20, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $4.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $879Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $915Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 20%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Hedge Fund $2.9B, Real Estate Fund $415M, Private Equity Fund $879M, latest counts Hedge Fund 11, Real Estate Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 28, Real Estate Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- 48
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CT
- Office address
- 411 WEST PUTNAM AVENUE, SUITE 425, Greenwich, CT, 06830
- Business phone
- 203-862-8200
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- real estate
- Geography
- United States, Europe, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Pursuing opportunities that meet our strict criteria, we focus on securities that may be overlooked, mispriced, or less accessible – where thoughtful analysis and experience can uncover compelling risk-adjusted return potential.
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
12 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• O••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $377M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• R••• E••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: R••• E••••• Fund | Real estate fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• D••••••••• D••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $144M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••••• D••••••••• R••• E••••• D••• F••• I• O•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jul 15, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• D••••••••• R••• E••••• D••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: R••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $261M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $358M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| C••••••••• D••••••••• R••• E••••• D••• F••• I•• • P••• L••• ADV: R••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $33.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• D••••••••• R••• E••••• D••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: R••• E••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $121M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• D••••••••• R••• E••••• D••• F••• I•• O••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 28, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $35.5M as of Feb 23, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• D••••••••• R••• E••••• D••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $68.3M as of Aug 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• D••••••••• R••• E••••• D••• F••• I• O••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $11.2M as of Aug 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
26 current, 5 former
Managing partner (2)
- J••••• M•••• S•••••• · President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• R• B•••• · Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (14)
- D••••• H••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• A••••• A•••• · Manager · since Nov 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• W••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•• A••••• T••••• · Manager · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• M•••• S•••••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• D•••• B•••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• R• B•••• · Manager · since Sep 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• W•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• M•••••• T•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• M•••••• T•••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• M•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• J•••• R•••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- X••• H•• S••• · Special L•••••• Member · since Nov 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (2)
- M•••••• S••••••• · Senior Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• R••••••• · Senior Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- R••• H••••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (3)
- K•••••• F••••• · Trustee · since Sep 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• L••••• · Trustee · since May 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••• J•• L••••• · Trustee · since May 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- J••••••• D•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• E••••• R••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• T••••• P••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- K•••• E• K••••• · European Corporate Strategy Head (London) · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- W•••••• J•••• R•••• · Special L•••••• Member · Nov 1, 2016 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- G••• N••••• S•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2010 to Jul 15, 2020 Inference
- J•••••• A••• K•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- L•••• B••••••• S••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jan 1, 2015 to May 3, 2023 Inference
- M•••••• J••••• R•••••• · Coo/Cfo · Dec 1, 1997 to Jan 8, 2015 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (5)
- G••• E•••• E••••••••• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
- O••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- L••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- S••••••••• B•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- H•••••••• A••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 27, 2026C••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 2 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 20, 2012C••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
C••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…