DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•••
T•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•••
Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketWatkinsville, GAt•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-26
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 3, 2015 to Sep 26, 2024
- RAUM
- $209Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $14.5Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.4Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-26, latest gav Other Private Fund $13.1M, Private Equity Fund $1.4M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 10
- Headquarters
- Watkinsville, GA
- Office address
- 1551 JENNINGS MILL ROAD, SUITE 1200A, Watkinsville, GA, 30677
- Business phone
- 706-534-2351
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Through our Humanistic approach, we focus on reducing the bear market declines in order to get clients’ portfolios back to break even and beyond as quickly as possible.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 12
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 12, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 12
- companies
- 12
- geography
- investments
- 12
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
12 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••••••• P••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••••• C•••••• R••• M•••••• I••••• F•••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $13.1M as of Sep 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
2 current, 4 former
Managing partner (1)
- J••••• G••••• E••••••• · Ceo, Cio, Chief Compliance Officer, Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- D••••• L••••••• B•••••• · Principal, Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- A•• C•••••• A••••••• · Shareholder · Dec 1, 2014 to Mar 4, 2019 Inference
- J••••• G•••• M•••• · Shareholder · Aug 1, 2013 to Mar 4, 2019 Inference
- M•••••• M•••• · Shareholder · Aug 1, 2013 to Mar 4, 2019 Inference
- K•••••••• M•••••• P••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Director Of Operations · Feb 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
12 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jun 3, 2015T•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
T•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…