DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K• G••••• T••••••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Miami Beach, FLk•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $15.9M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 22 of 30
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Geography Global
- Graphs 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2022-03-01
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 10 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 1 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 1, 2021 to Mar 1, 2022
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $15.9Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $84.7Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 9%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2022-03-01, latest gav Private Equity Fund $15.9M, Venture Capital Fund $68.7M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 10
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Miami Beach, FL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
29 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 30
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 30, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 30
- companies
- 29
- geography
- count 1, share 0.034, value CA
- investments
- 30
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 17
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 7, share 0.241, value software, examples Balsa, AnySoft, Automat, Baseten, count 3, share 0.103, value life sciences, examples Asimov, Algorithmiq, Babylon Biosciences, count 1, share 0.034, value industrial manufacturing, examples Acadia, count 1, share 0.034, value media telecom, examples Betr, count 1, share 0.034, value business services, examples ATHENA, count 1, share 0.034, value financial services, examples Backpack, count 1, share 0.034, value consumer products, examples Khloud, Inc., count 1, share 0.034, value aerospace defense, examples Anduril
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 5, share 0.172, value software, examples Balsa, AnySoft, Baseten, Aaru, count 3, share 0.103, value life sciences, examples Asimov, Algorithmiq, Babylon Biosciences, count 2, share 0.069, value vertical software, examples Automat, Astronomer, count 1, share 0.034, value plastics rubber products, examples Acadia, count 1, share 0.034, value media telecom, examples Betr, count 1, share 0.034, value management consulting, examples ATHENA, count 1, share 0.034, value financial services, examples Backpack, count 1, share 0.034, value consumer products, examples Khloud, Inc.
29 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (7); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• C•••••• L• • S••••• C• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $15.9M as of Mar 1, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
12 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- B•••• D••••• B••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• K•••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- J•••••• B•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• R••• · General Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- N••••• K••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- L•••• S•••••• · Executive Vice President, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- G•••• P•••••••• · Investor Relations and Operations Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (5)
- C•••••• Y•• · Operations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• M•••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• P•••••• · General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• S•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Q•••••• P••••• · Senior Associate, Valuations & Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
30 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2021••• Locked
Across the graphs
K• G••••• T••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Venture Capital.
Venture Capital1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…