DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Machine Investment Group, LP
Machine Investment Group, LP
Classification
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 0 Private Equity Fund(s) among 7 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 0 Private Equity Fund(s) among 7 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 21, 2021 to May 21, 2024
- RAUM
- $357Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $357Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-21, latest gav Real Estate Fund $357M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 6, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 7
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 11 WEST 42ND STREET, 24TH FLOOR, SUITE 24A2, New York, NY, 10036
- Business phone
- 917-970-0313
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machine Real Estate Fund I, LP ADV: Real Estate Fund | Real estate fund | unknown | $266M as of May 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Machine Real Estate Fund II | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
3 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- Eric Warner Rosenthal · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- Matthew Joseph Lambert · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Matthew Kane · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- Andy Lee Kwon · Managing Member · Feb 1, 2020 to Nov 3, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- Incubation Capital Partners LLC 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jul 21, 2021Machine Investment Group, LP first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
Machine Investment Group, LP is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…