DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••••••••• A•••• B•••• F•••••• A••••••• L•
B••••••••• A•••• B•••• F•••••• A••••••• L•
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 2 of 2 private equity vehicles are named credit
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 2 of 2 private equity vehicles are named credit
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Oct 23, 2024
- RAUM
- $28Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 7%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-23, latest gav Hedge Fund $333M, Securitized Asset Fund $3.5B, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Securitized Asset Fund 23, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 3, Securitized Asset Fund 33
- Employees
- 128
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••••• C••••• L•••••••• P••••••• ••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 11, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• C••••• L•••••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $0 as of Oct 31, 2018 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• C••••• L•••••••• C••••••••• •••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $0 as of May 8, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
5 current, 24 former
Platform (4)
- I•• H•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jul 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• J•••• B••••• · General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••••• •••••• K• B•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• P• S•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- G••••• M•••••• D••••••• · Global Head Of B••••••••• Credit And Insurance · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
24 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••••• J•• G•••••• · Founder · Mar 1, 2008 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- D••••• D••••• S•••• · Chairman Of B••••••••• Credit And Insurance · Jan 1, 2024 to Oct 23, 2024 Inference
- D••••• D••••• S•••• · President · Jun 1, 2017 to Nov 19, 2021 Inference
- D•••••• I••••• O••••••• · Founder · Mar 1, 2008 to Jul 1, 2015 Inference
- H••••••• E•••• J•••• · President Of The B••••••••• Group L.P. · Oct 1, 2002 to May 16, 2013 Inference
- H••••••• E•••• J•••• · President · Oct 1, 2002 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- J• A••••• S•••• · Founder · Mar 1, 2008 to Oct 31, 2018 Inference
- S•••••• A•••• S••••••••• · Chairman & Ceo Of The B••••••••• Group L.P. · Aug 1, 2002 to May 16, 2013 Inference
- S•••••• A•••• S••••••••• · Chairman And Ceo · Aug 1, 2002 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- D••••• H••••• S•••• · Head Of Liquid Credit Strategies · Mar 1, 2008 to Nov 19, 2021 Inference
- A•••••• F•••••• M••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Oct 1, 2021 to Jan 22, 2024 Inference
- D•••• L••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2019 Inference
- E••• R•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2009 to Apr 26, 2016 Inference
- F••••• M•••• K•••• · General Counsel · Oct 1, 2021 to Jan 22, 2024 Inference
- G••••• I• •• O•••• F•• · Chief Operating Officer · Feb 1, 2010 to Mar 30, 2019 Inference
- H•••••• C•••• V••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jan 1, 2024 to Aug 1, 2024 Inference
- J••••••• L•• P•••••• · Global Head Of Structured Finance Group · Oct 1, 2021 to Jan 22, 2024 Inference
- K•••• M•••••• K••••• · Head Of Finance · Mar 1, 2019 to Nov 19, 2021 Inference
- M••••• J•••• B••••• · Chief Legal Officer · Feb 1, 2010 to Nov 19, 2021 Inference
- P••• M••• K•••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jan 1, 2019 to Nov 19, 2021 Inference
- R••••• a• C•••••• · Global Head Of Asset B•••• Finance · Jan 1, 2024 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- S•••• A•••• M•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2021 to Jan 22, 2024 Inference
- S•••• E•••••••• B•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2018 to Jul 15, 2019 Inference
- T••••• L••••••• I•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer Of Liquid Credit Strategies · Jan 1, 2013 to Nov 19, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jul 30, 2026B••••••••• A•••• B•••• F•••••• A••••••• L•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 0 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 30, 2012B••••••••• A•••• B•••• F•••••• A••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
B••••••••• A•••• B•••• F•••••• A••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…