DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••• E•••• C•••••• A•
CandidateClassification candidateLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Baar-Zugb••••••••.capital
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $308M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 7 of 26
- Deals, last 12 months
- 4
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors environmental_services,healthcare,education,agriculture,technology,energyGeography Global
- Last 12 months 4Most recent 6 months agoPlatform deals 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisCandidate · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 4 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.31bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-26
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 1 P•••••• Equity Fund(s) among 4 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 9, 2023 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $308Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $771Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $308Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 25%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Other Private Fund $464M, Private Equity Fund $308M, latest counts Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Baar-Zug, Switzerland
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
23 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- environmental services, healthcare, education, agriculture, technology, energy
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 21, platform 5
- period
- to 2026-03-10, from 2025-10-01, undated holdings 19, dated observations 14
- window
- last 2026-03-10, first 2025-10-01
- control
- control 5, unknown 21
- companies
- 23
- geography
- investments
- 26
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 7
- cadence by year
- 2025 platforms 3, other deals 2, 2026 platforms 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 5, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 10
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.13, value financial services, examples Banco Azul, Acrecent, Avista Colombia, count 2, share 0.087, value agriculture, examples Amret, Aavishkaar Capital, count 1, share 0.043, value software, examples SunFire, count 1, share 0.043, value healthcare services, examples Asian Institute of Gastroenterology, count 1, share 0.043, value transportation logistics, examples Arya, count 1, share 0.043, value industrial manufacturing, examples Cascadia Windows & Doors, count 1, share 0.043, value aerospace defense, examples AMP
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role sell side adviser, shared 2, entity id 17410104-6bbe-49ca-904d-ead6361f0c73, role sell side adviser, shared 2, entity id ec4efe64-32e8-457a-839d-c1301ecf29de
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.13, value financial services, examples Banco Azul, Acrecent, Avista Colombia, count 2, share 0.087, value agriculture, examples Amret, Aavishkaar Capital, count 1, share 0.043, value healthcare software, examples SunFire, count 1, share 0.043, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Asian Institute of Gastroenterology, count 1, share 0.043, value warehousing, examples Arya, count 1, share 0.043, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Cascadia Windows & Doors, count 1, share 0.043, value aerospace defense, examples AMP
23 companies on the graph (7 transactions); most in financial services (3); 5 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••••• C•••••• G••••• F••• I• S•••••• S••••••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $308M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
52 current, 0 former
Managing partner (3)
- P•••• A•••••• W••••• · Vice-Chairman Of The Board Of Trustees · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• C•••••• M•••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- U•• B••••••• W••••••••• · Chairman Of The Board Of Trustees · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- D•••• K••• · Managing Director (DACH Region) · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• W••••••• · Senior Client Relationship Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (10)
- B••••••• H•••• · Director / P•••••• Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• F•••••• · Principal / P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• S•••••• · Director / P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• K•••• · Director / P•••••• Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• M•••• · Director / P•••••• Equity Partnerships · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• U••••• H••••• · Principal / P•••••• Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I••• N••••• · Director / P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• G•••• · Director / P•••••• Equity Partnerships · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S••• · Principal / P•••••• Equity Partnerships · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• L•• · Principal / P•••••• Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (5)
- H••••• N•••••••• · Vice President / P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• V• · Vice President / P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• Y•• · Vice President / P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• M••••••••• · Vice President / P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• N••••• · Vice President / P•••••• Equity Partnerships · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (4)
- C••••••••• T•• · Associate / P•••••• Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• W••••••• · Associate / P•••••• Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••• P••••• · Associate / P•••••• Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••• D• P•••••• · Associate / P•••••• Equity Partnerships · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (7)
- A••••••••• P•••••••• · Analyst / P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• S•••• · Analyst / P•••••• Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••• B••••••• · Analyst / P•••••• Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••• T••••••• · Analyst / P•••••• Equity Partnerships · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•••••• C••••• A••••• · Analyst / Portfolio Management Advice · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I••••••• C••• · Analyst / P•••••• Equity · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• G••••••• · Analyst / P•••••• Equity Partnerships · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (3)
- F••••• H••• · Vice President / Fundraising & Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• W•••••• · Vice President / Fundraising & Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• D••• · Associate / Fundraising & Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (4)
- A•••••• R••••• K••••••••• · Member Of The Board Of Directors · since Sep 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• K•••••••• C••••••• · Member Of The Board Of Trustees · since Sep 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• M••• P••••••••• · Member Of The Board Of Directors · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••••• V•••••• T••••••••• · Member Of The Board Of Directors · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (12)
- B•••••• O••••••• · Finance Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• D••• d• R••• S•••• · Analyst Funds Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••••• M•••••• · Head of Legal & Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••••• M•••••• · Senior Legal Counsel, Regulatory Contact · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• S•••••• · Executive Assistant & Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• N••• M•••••• · Finance Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• O•••••••• · Senior Assistant & Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••••• D• B•••• · Executive Assistant & Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• W••••••• · Principal / Impact & ESG · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• C••••• · Fund Operations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• H•••••• · Group Operations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• X• · Investment Operations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- D••••• T•••••• · Head of Portfolio Management Advice · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• B••••••• · Head of People & Technology · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
26 relationships, 5 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
4 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 10, 2026 | Platform acquisition | I•••••••• F•••• P•••••• L•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | b••••••••.capital |
| Oct 21, 2025 | Type not stated | M••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | b••••••••.capital |
| Oct 2, 2025 | Platform acquisition | G•••••• f•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | b••••••••.capital |
| Oct 1, 2025 | Platform acquisition | C••••••• W•••••• • D•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b••••••••.capital |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Financial advisers (2)
- U••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Oct 2, 2025
- S••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 10, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
11 most recent
- Jul 30, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 10, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 10, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 15, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 21, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 21, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 2, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 2, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 9, 2023••• Locked