Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••• F•••• M••••••••• I•••
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 24 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 19
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.09bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: P•••••• Equity Funds are 2 of 24 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 19
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Nov 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $1014Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $88.5Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $37Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $88.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 8%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-27, latest gav Hedge Fund $37B, Private Equity Fund $88.5M, latest counts Hedge Fund 14, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 19, Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 243
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- 1 IRON STREET, Boston, MA, 02210
- Business phone
- 617-786-3000
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $88.5M as of Nov 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
- B•••• F•••••• X••••• S•••• · Chairman; Director And President · since Sep 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••••• K• A••• · Director · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• B••••• H••••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• P•••• D••••••• · Director · since Dec 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• N••••••••• · Director · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•• M• C•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• L•••••• H••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• R•••••• I•••••• · Cta-Chief Marketing Officer · since Feb 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• O••••••• · Chief Legal Officer · since Mar 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• T••••• H••• · Treasurer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••••• P••• C•••••• · Chief Risk Officer · since Jun 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• U•••• · Clerk · since Feb 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
26 former (kept with end dates)
- E•••• M•••• N•••••• · Chairman; Director And President · Jun 1, 2012 to Jun 16, 2023 Inference
- A••••• D•••••• · Clerk Of S••• Fm · Jul 1, 2019 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- J••••• W••••••• · Clerk Of S••• Fm · Mar 1, 2016 to Aug 28, 2019 Inference
- C••••••••• W•••••• · Derivatives Risk Manager · Aug 1, 2022 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- J•••• M••••••• B••••••• · Derivatives Risk Manager · Aug 1, 2022 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- A••••• a• A••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2012 to Mar 22, 2018 Inference
- C••••••••• M•••• B•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2018 to Dec 13, 2021 Inference
- G•••••• B••••• H••••• · Chief Risk Officer · Apr 1, 2017 to Aug 28, 2019 Inference
- J••••• E•••••••• C•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2021 to Jun 16, 2023 Inference
- J••• C••••• M•••••• · Treasurer · Jun 1, 2011 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- K•••••• E•••••••• S•••••• · Cta-Chief Marketing Officer · Aug 1, 2019 to Nov 19, 2021 Inference
- K•••• C•••••• C••••••• · Treasurer · Apr 1, 2013 to Jan 28, 2016 Inference
- K••••• L•••• M•••••• · Cta - Chief Marketing Officer · Sep 1, 2012 to May 18, 2016 Inference
- M•••••• J••• S•••••••• · Chief Risk Officer · Mar 1, 2016 to Apr 3, 2017 Inference
- M•••••• P• F•• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2011 to Jul 23, 2012 Inference
- P•••••• S••••• G•••••••• · Chief Legal Officer And Director · Dec 1, 2008 to Jul 23, 2012 Inference
- P•••••• S••••• G•••••••• · Chief Legal Officer · Nov 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- R•••••• K•••• S•••• · Cta - Chief Marketing Officer · May 1, 2016 to Mar 22, 2018 Inference
- T•••••• B••••••• · Treasurer · Aug 1, 2016 to Jun 16, 2023 Inference
- C••• F••• C•••••• · Director · Apr 1, 2009 to Jul 23, 2012 Inference
- J•••• E••••• R••• · Chairman; Director · Jun 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- J••••• M•••• L•••••• · Director · Mar 1, 2020 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- L••• M••••• H••••• · Director · Aug 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- M•••• F•••••• D•••• · Director · Sep 1, 2013 to Jan 23, 2014 Inference
- S•••• C••• •• O•••• J•••••• · Director · Oct 1, 2008 to Nov 28, 2012 Inference
- S••••• N•• L•••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- Mar 30, 2012S••• F•••• M••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
S••• F•••• M••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…