DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / K••••• C•••••• L••
K••••• C•••••• L••
We partner with ambitious Technology & Life Sciences businesses to help them achieve their potential
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 14 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.08bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-02-02
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 14 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 26, 2015 to Feb 2, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $83.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $83.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $83.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-02-02, latest gav Private Equity Fund $83.6M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 14
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 24 GROSVENOR STREET, London, W1K 4QN
- Business phone
- 44 203 747 5700
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- life sciences, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We partner with ambitious Technology & Life Sciences businesses to help them achieve their potential
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 5, platform 1
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 7, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- control 1, unknown 6
- companies
- 6
- geography
- investments
- 7
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
6 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; no dated observations
Funds
16 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••••• C•••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••• C•••••• I• a• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••• C•••••• I• B• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••• C•••••• I• G• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•• C•••••• P••••••• E••••• I• F• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•• C•••••• P••••••• E••••• I• E• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•• C•••••• P••••••• E••••• I• D• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $23.9M as of Feb 2, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| K••••• C•••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•• C•••••• P••••••• E••••• I• C• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $5.6M as of Feb 2, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| G•• C•••••• P••••••• E••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $54.1M as of Feb 2, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| G•• C•••••• P••••••• E••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $9.9M as of Feb 21, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••••• P•••••• E••••• G•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $470,860 as of Mar 25, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• E••••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $443,238 as of Mar 25, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• E••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $367,909 as of Mar 25, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| K••••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
4 current, 2 former
Managing partner (2)
- C•••••• C••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C•••••• C••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Partner (2)
- A••• M••••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• C•••••• C••••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• H•••• N•••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2010 to Feb 21, 2023 Inference
- V••••• F•••• P••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2010 to Feb 21, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
7 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••• G•••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| A••• G•••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| A••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| K•••••• | Platform | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| O•••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| S•• add-on to K•••••• | Add-on | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| V•••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| date unknown | Sponsor to sponsor | A••• G•••• | Seller (confirmed), Seller (confirmed) | xn--k-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| date unknown | Add-on acquisition | S•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--k-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
20 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• Appoints Hamish Paget-Brown as Vice President September 2026 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• Strengthens Investment Team with Appointment of Jane Gilbert Boot as Partner August 2026 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• is delighted to announce it is further expanding its investment team with the appointment of Michael Lemoru as a Vice President. April 2026 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K•••••’s Evestia Clinical acquires ICRC-Weyer January 2026 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• announces first and final close of Fund IV at £425m hard cap November 2025 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• expands investment team with new hires November 2025 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K•••••'s Evestia Clinical acquires Atlantic Research Group July 2025 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• grows investment team with a new hire June 2025 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K•••••'s Boundary appoints Simon Ward as Chairman January 2025 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• completes carve-out of Evestia Clinical (formerly EMAS Pharma) December 2024 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• sells A••• realising fourth consecutive exit over 4x August 2024 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K•••••'s GXP Engaged acquires SwissPharmAudit June 2024 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• agrees sale of A••• June 2024 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K•••••'s K•••••• (formerly MAP Patient Access) enters German market through acquisition of SKC May 2024 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K•••••’s GXP Engaged acquires Polaris Compliance Consultants April 2024 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• closes oversubscribed K••••• Capital III at £200 million hard cap March 2024 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• sells Jollyes, UK’s second largest pet retailer, for 4.3x return February 2024 Read MoreRead More
- Sep 17, 2026K••••• announces new hires alongside promotions and formation of charitable foundation October 2023 Read MoreRead More
- Feb 3, 2026K••••• C•••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 26, 2015K••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)