DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Q•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· San Francisco, CAq••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.4B
- PE fund assets
- $221M
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 1 of 7
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $5.4B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 48 of 76 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 43 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.22bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 48 of 76 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 43 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 29, 2017 to Apr 29, 2026
- RAUM
- $5.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $221Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $5.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $221Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 63%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $221M, Venture Capital Fund $1.6B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 35, Venture Capital Fund 25, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 48, Venture Capital Fund 28
- Employees
- 30
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 6, minority 1
- period
- to 2026-09-15, from 2026-09-15, undated holdings 6, dated observations 1
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 6, minority 1
- companies
- 7
- geography
- count 1, share 0.143, value CA
- investments
- 7
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.286, value software, examples Crypto, FinTech
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.286, value software, examples Crypto, FinTech
7 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (2); observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
47 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q•••• C••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $26,525 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Q•••• F••• I• W•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $71.1M as of Jul 21, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• S•••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $45.5M as of Jan 20, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• V•• S•• 4• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $5.8M as of Jan 20, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• N• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Q•••• S•• B•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $580,662 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 1• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $5.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• R• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• P••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • V•• S•• 3• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2M as of Jan 20, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• P••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $963,360 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• P•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $626,371 as of Jul 21, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 2•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $314,354 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• R• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $31.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• F•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $6.5M as of Jul 21, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• F• 1• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 2•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 2•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $301,875 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• O••••••••• F•••• L• • S••••• J• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $288,786 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• O••••••••• F•••• L• • S••••• J• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $237,378 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• O••••••••• F•••• L• • S••••• J• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $169,144 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• J• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $131,549 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• R• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $60.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• S•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $31.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• R• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $12.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• S•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $10.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 9• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.8M as of Jan 20, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • P•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• R• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 8• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• D••• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $300,000 as of Apr 2, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• J• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $3,630 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• O••••••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 4• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $30.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• H•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• H•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• O••••••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 1• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $804,498 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 5• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $752,511 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• O••••••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 3• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $521,488 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• I••••• M••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $463,016 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• O••••••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 5• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $405,054 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• O••••••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 2• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $30,026 as of May 17, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 1• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $14,425 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 6• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $11,678 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 7• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Jan 20, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 3• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Jan 20, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• • S••••• 4• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Jan 20, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
6 current, 2 former
Managing partner (3)
- B••••••• F•••••••• M•••••• · Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•• C•••••• L••••• · Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• Z••••• H••••••• · Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- C••••••••• M•••••• C•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• D•• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- G•••••• G•••• H••••• · Head Of Capital · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- B••••••• F•••••••• M•••••• · Managing Member · Mar 1, 2014 to Jun 2, 2021 Inference
- A••••• Z••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2020 to Jul 21, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
7 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••• | Minority | active | Sep 15, 2026 venture round | 0 months | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| A• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| C••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| D••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| E••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| F•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| M••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 29, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 29, 2017••• Locked
Across the graphs
Q•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…