DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
N••••••••• M••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Milwaukee, WIc••••••.n•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $323B
- PE fund assets
- $356M
- PE funds
- 16
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 2
- RAUM $323B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 14 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.36bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-18
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 14 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 10, 2020 to May 6, 2026
- RAUM
- $323Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 16
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $356Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $5.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $368Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 82%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-18, latest gav Private Equity Fund $356M, Securitized Asset Fund $1.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, Securitized Asset Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 14, Securitized Asset Fund 3
- Employees
- 260
- Headquarters
- Milwaukee, WI
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
14 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N••••••••• M••••• P•••••• E••••• C••••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $52.3M as of Dec 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N••••••••• M••••• P•••••• E••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $56.5M as of Dec 18, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N••••••••• M••••• P•••••• E••••• C••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $82.1M as of Dec 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•• V• E••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $29.4M as of Dec 18, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N•• V• E••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $52.8M as of Dec 18, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| N••••••••• M••••• C•••••• M•••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $34.8M as of Jan 27, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• V• M••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $32.8M as of Dec 18, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| N••••••••• M••••• C•••••• S•••••••• E••••• F••• I•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $14.0M as of Dec 18, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N••••••••• M••••• C•••••• M•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $13.2M as of Dec 18, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| N••••••••• M••••• C•••••• S•••••••• E••••• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $12.2M as of Apr 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N••••••••• M••••• C•••••• M•••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $11.6M as of Dec 18, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N••••••••• M••••• C•••••• S•••••••• E••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $11.5M as of Dec 18, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N••••••••• M••••• C•••••• M•••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $4.7M as of Jan 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N••••••••• M••••• C•••••• S•••••••• E••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.3M as of Jan 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
8 current, 5 former
Managing partner (1)
- J••• E•••••• B•••••• · Chairman & President · since Jan 1, 2025 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (4)
- D••••• J••••• J•••• · Director; Vice President - P•••••• Securities · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• D••• S•••• · Director; Vice President - Public Investments · since Nov 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• J•••• A••• · Director; Vice President - Investment Strategy · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• D•••• Z••• · Director; Vice President - Real Estate · since Feb 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- D••••• M•••••• F••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Dec 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J••••• C••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• G•••• G••• · Treasurer · since Apr 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••••• J•••• L••••• · Chairman & President · Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 18, 2024 Inference
- R••••• P•••• J•••••• · Chairman · Jun 1, 2012 to Jan 30, 2023 Inference
- A••••• J••• H•••••• · Treasurer · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- J••• E•••••• B•••••• · Director; Vice President - Public Investments · Feb 1, 2016 to Jan 4, 2022 Inference
- R•••••• L•• K•••• · Director; Vice President - Public Investments · Jul 1, 2020 to Dec 18, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- N••••••••• M••••• W••••• M••••••••• C•••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- N••••••••• M••••• I••••••••• S••••••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 6, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 10, 2020••• Locked
Across the graphs
N••••••••• M••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…