DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H•••••• G•••• I••••••••• I•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· St. Louis, MO
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $448M
- PE fund assets
- $448M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 7 of 7
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $4.0M to $50.0MSectors infrastructure,environmental_servicesGeography Asia
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 2 months agoPlatform deals 4
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.81bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 27, 2026
- RAUM
- $448Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $448Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $448Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $450Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 3 funds, $448M reported gross assets, 4 ever reported
- Employees
- 24
- Headquarters
- St. Louis, MO
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- Infrastructure, environmental services
- Geography
- Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $4.0M to $50.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 6 companies, 7 holdings, 6 transactions
- Period
- 2023 to 2026 (12 dated observations, 1 holding undated)
- Most deals
- Consumer products (1 of 6, e.g. Senproco, LLC), specialty distribution (1 of 6)
- Subsectors
- Consumer products (1 of 6), lumber construction wholesale (1 of 6)
- Deal roles
- 6 platforms, 1 add-on
- Add-ons per platform
- 0.17 add-ons per platform
- Control
- 6 control, 1 not stated
- Bought from
- 1 corporate parent
- By year
- 2023: 1 platform, 1 other deal; 2024: 2 platforms; 2025: 1 add-on; 2026: 1 platform
6 companies on the graph (6 transactions); most in consumer products (1); 6 platforms and 1 add-on; observed 2023 to 2026
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•••••• G•••• I••••••••• V•••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 Form D first sale | $430M as of Mar 27, 2026 | $424M | Unknown | |
| H•••••• G•••• I••••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Mar 27, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H•••••• G•••• I••••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $17.1M as of Mar 27, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H•••••• G•••• I••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
7 current, 7 former
Managing partner (2)
- J•••••• L• F•• · Director And Chief Executive Officer · since Dec 1, 2006 Form ADV
- M••• D• L••••• · President · since Apr 1, 2021 Form ADV
Principal (1)
- J••• B•••••• M•••••••• · Director · since Mar 1, 2021 Form ADV
Board or advisory (2)
- D••••• E••••• N•••••••• · Trustee · since Aug 1, 2022 Form ADV
- I•• H•••• P•••• · Trustee · since Aug 1, 2022 Form ADV
Platform (2)
- D•••• V•••••• A••••• · Assistant Secretary · since Jun 1, 2007 Form ADV
- G••• D••••• B••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer And Treasurer · since Apr 1, 2021 Form ADV
7 former (kept with end dates)
- G•••••• A••• F•• · Director/Group President · Dec 1, 2006 to Mar 25, 2016 Inference
- S••••• A••••• H••••••• · President · Jun 1, 2007 to Mar 27, 2017 Inference
- M•••••• P•••••• S•••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer And Treasurer · Jun 1, 2009 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- S•• F•• · Director/Chairman Of The Board/Owner · Aug 1, 1982 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- D••••• E••••• N•••••••• · Vice President · Jun 1, 2007 to Mar 20, 2013 Inference
- J•••••• C••• H••••• · Vp Of Corporate Development · Nov 1, 2003 to Mar 20, 2013 Inference
- S••••• M••••••• F•• · Director/Vice President Of Corporate Development And Secretary · Dec 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
7 relationships, 6 platforms, 1 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• P•••••• • G••••• H•••••••• L•• | Platform | active | Jul 20, 2026 transaction announcement | 2 months | unknown | Fact Press release |
| T••••••• C••••••••• add-on to H•••••• G•••••• S•••••• | Add-on | active | Apr 16, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.4 years | unknown | Fact Press release |
| S•••••••• L•• | Platform | active | Dec 13, 2024 transaction announcement | 1.8 years | unknown | Fact Press release |
| S•••••••• L•• | Platform | active | Dec 13, 2024 transaction announcement | 1.8 years | unknown | Fact Press release |
| T••••• | Platform | active | Dec 1, 2023 transaction announcement | 2.8 years | unknown | Fact Press release |
| D•• H••• C•••••• L•• | Platform | active | Jul 31, 2023 transaction announcement | 3.2 years | unknown | Fact Press release |
| H•••••• G•••••• S•••••• | Platform | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release |
Transactions
6 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 20, 2026 | Platform acquisition | A••••••• P•••••• • G••••• H•••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | h•••••••••.com |
| Apr 16, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | T••••••• C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | h•••••••••.com |
| Dec 13, 2024 | Platform acquisition | S•••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | h•••••••••.com |
| Dec 13, 2024 | Platform acquisition | S•••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | h•••••••••.com |
| Dec 1, 2023 | Carve-out | T••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | h•••••••••.com |
| Jul 31, 2023 | Platform acquisition | D•• H••• C•••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | h•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- F•••• C•••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
15 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 20, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 20, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 20, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 3, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 27, 2025••• Locked
- Dec 13, 2024••• Locked
- Dec 13, 2024••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2023••• Locked
- Jul 31, 2023••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
H•••••• G•••• I••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…