DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•••• G•••
V•••• G•••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.45bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-02-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 29, 2024 to Feb 29, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $450Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $450Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $450Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-02-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $450M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Munich, Germany
- Office address
- BÜRKLEINSTRAßE 10, Munich, 80538
- Business phone
- 004915140228721
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- industrials
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- To decarbonize the highest emitting sectors, we focus on three key areas of transformative solutions: industrial materials, electrification and circular economy business models.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 8
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 8, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 8
- companies
- 8
- geography
- investments
- 8
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.25, value energy, examples Electrification: Wind Services Group, Electrification: Grid Infrastructure Solutions, count 1, share 0.125, value industrial manufacturing, examples Polymercycle
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.25, value energy, examples Electrification: Wind Services Group, Electrification: Grid Infrastructure Solutions, count 1, share 0.125, value plastics rubber products, examples Polymercycle
8 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in energy (2); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••• C•••••• F••• I• G••• • C•• K• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $450M as of Feb 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
13 current, 0 former
Partner (6)
- F•••••••• H••• · Investment Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• S••••••••• · Managing Director · since Aug 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• L••• · Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••••• C•••• · Investment Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• R••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- V••••• H•••••••• · Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- M•• v•• B•••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••••• E•••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (5)
- A•••••••• S••••••••• · Investment Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• M••• · Part-Time Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••• F•••• · Investment Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• M••••••••• · Investment Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••••• S•••••• · Investment Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
8 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- R••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Feb 29, 2024V•••• G••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)