Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
V•••••• E••••• A•••••••• L••
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.41bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“Founded in 2017, V•••••• is a Los Angeles-based private equity firm focused primarily on corporate divestiture transactions.”v•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 2, 2018 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $408Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $408Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $408Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $408Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $408M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 2
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- 1880 CENTURY PARK EAST, SUITE 825, Los Angeles, CA, 90067
- Business phone
- (310) 467- 4700
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We focus on a select number of investments where we can be fully engaged with our partners, ensuring each company benefits from meaningful attention, continued and consistent involvement, and the full skillset of our senior team.
- roles
- unknown 1
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 1, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value business services, examples Darien Group
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value advertising marketing, examples Darien Group
1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in business services (1); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••••• E••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $228M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V•••••• E••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $180M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- F•••••• W•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••• C••••••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• B••••••• · Administrative Business Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• M••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• M••••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• V•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• W••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• S•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••••••• M• I•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2020 to Jul 16, 2021 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D••••• G•••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
- Jul 2, 2018V•••••• E••••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
V•••••• E••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…