DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••• C•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Santa Monica, CAb•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $962M
- PE fund assets
- $888M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 9 of 9
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque from $20.0MEBITDA from $5.0MRevenue $20.0M to $500MSectors business_services,distribution,healthcare,technology,transportation_logistics,infrastructure
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 4
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.89bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 28, 2026
- RAUM
- $962Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $888Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $962Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $888Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $888M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Santa Monica, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, distribution, healthcare, technology, transportation logistics, infrastructure
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $20.0M to $500M
- EBITDA
- from $5.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- from $20.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 3, platform 6
- period
- to 2025-08-28, from 2022-06-27, undated holdings 0, dated observations 18
- window
- last 2025-08-28, first 2022-06-27
- control
- control 6, unknown 3
- companies
- 5
- geography
- investments
- 9
- seller kinds
- corporate parent 1
- transactions
- 9
- cadence by year
- 2022 other deals 3, 2023 other deals 2, 2025 other deals 4
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 6, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value media telecom, examples Ocean Media LLC, count 1, share 0.2, value specialty distribution, examples Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value media telecom, examples Ocean Media LLC, count 1, share 0.2, value misc durable wholesale, examples Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.
5 companies on the graph (9 transactions); most in media telecom (1); 6 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2022 to 2025
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $312M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••• C•••••• P••••••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $45.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $321M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| B•••• C•••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $29.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| B•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $180M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••• C•••••• P••••••• I••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $58.4M as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••• C•••••• S••••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $6.0M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••• C•••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $597,739 as of Sep 22, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••• C•••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $119,548 as of Sep 22, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
19 current, 0 former
Managing partner (6)
- A•••••• T••• H••••••••• · Managing Member · since Sep 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••••• B• T••••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••• J•••• P•••••• · Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•• N••••• C•••••••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• S•••• M•••••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y•• P••• C•• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (6)
- D•••••• B• T••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• V••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• P•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• N••••• C•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• S•••• M•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y•• P••• C•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- B•••• M•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P••••• · Sr. Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• W•••• · Sr. Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- C•••• d• G••••• · Director – Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- O••••• T•••••• · Director – Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• A•••• H••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• A•••• H••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
9 relationships, 6 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
9 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2025 | Growth investment | E•••••• E•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Aug 28, 2025 | Growth investment | E•••••• E•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Apr 7, 2025 | Majority recapitalization | A•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Apr 7, 2025 | Majority recapitalization | A•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Nov 14, 2023 | Carve-out | W••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Mar 31, 2023 | Growth investment | M••••••• P•••• o• A••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Jun 27, 2022 | Majority recapitalization | O•••• M•••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Jun 27, 2022 | Majority recapitalization | O•••• M•••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Jun 27, 2022 | Majority recapitalization | O•••• M•••• L•• | Sponsor (derived) | b•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- E•••• F•••••••• C••••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- C•••••• S••••••••• C••••••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2016
- H••••• C•••••• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2017
- A••••• C•••••• G•••• A••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in B•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• $20.0M osc.ny.gov
Events
22 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 28, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 28, 2025••• Locked
- Apr 7, 2025••• Locked
- Apr 7, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 14, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2023••• Locked
- Jun 27, 2022••• Locked
- Jun 27, 2022••• Locked
- Jun 27, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
B•••• C•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…