DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I•••••••• L••••••
I•••••••• L••••••
Classification
- Class
- Infrastructureprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.43bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-28
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Infrastructure (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“I•••••••• is an infrastructure investment group in the UK managing long term investments in public private infrastructure projects.”xn--i-1hnaaaaaaa.xn--c-1hn.uk
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 21, 2012 to Jun 28, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $426Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $426Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $426Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $426M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 91/93 CHARTERHOUSE STREET, London, EC1M 6HR
- Business phone
- 44 0 207 251 9800
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- infrastructure
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- I•••••••• provides the principal channel for institutional investors to invest in public private infrastructure projects and has raised over £2 billion for these purposes.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 2, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 2
- companies
- 2
- geography
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
2 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I•••••••• P•• C••••••••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | unknown | $500M as of Jun 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••••• M•• P•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $426M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| I•••••••• P•• F••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $265M as of May 1, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
10 current, 3 former
Managing partner (1)
- D•••• A••••• M••••• · Chief Executive Of I•••••••• L•••••• · since Mar 1, 1995 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (9)
- C••••••••• J•••• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · since Feb 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• J•••• B••••• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••• M•••••• B••••••••• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · since May 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J•••• W••••• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · since Jan 1, 1996 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••••• T•• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · since Jul 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• S•••• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · since Feb 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• J••••••• C•••• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · since Feb 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• C•••••• T••• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · since Apr 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••••• R•••••• P•••••• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · since Feb 1, 1996 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• W•••••• W••• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · Dec 1, 2007 to Jun 28, 2017 Inference
- N••••••• J••• E••••• C••••••• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · Dec 1, 2007 to Jun 28, 2019 Inference
- T•••••• J••• K••••• · Director Of I•••••••• L•••••• · Sep 1, 2005 to Jun 28, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D•••••• a••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| T•••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 21, 2012I•••••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)