Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / V•••••• P•••••••

V•••••• P•••••••

Buyout firmLower middle marketHouston, TXv•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

V•••••• P••••••• is a Texas-based private investment firm focused on hands-on partnerships with US-domiciled companies in the lower-middle market.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 28 of 28 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 26 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.11bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-22
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 28 of 28 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 26 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Apr 13, 2020 to Mar 22, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
28
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$113Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$113Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$113Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $113M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 28, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 28
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Houston, TX
Office address
4265 SAN FELIPE, SUITE 970, Houston, TX, 77027
Business phone
281.896.0270
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
Texas
Revenue
$10.0M to $200M
EBITDA
$3.0M to $30.0M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We focus on being the best partners we can be to those who put their faith in us.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 11, standalone 1
period
to 2024-05-15, from 2024-05-15, undated holdings 11, dated observations 2
window
last 2024-05-15, first 2024-05-15
control
control 1, unknown 11
companies
12
geography
count 1, share 0.083, value NJ
investments
12
seller kinds
transactions
1
cadence by year
2024 other deals 1
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
7
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 4, share 0.333, value industrial manufacturing, examples NEWLIGHT TECHNOLOGIES, CURE HYDRATION, VINGLACE, DE SOI, count 1, share 0.083, value specialty distribution, examples Quality Discount Press Parts and Equipment, LLC, count 1, share 0.083, value software, examples RIVALRY TECHNOLOGIES, count 1, share 0.083, value business services, examples Claim Assist Solutions
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 2, share 0.167, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples CURE HYDRATION, VINGLACE, count 1, share 0.083, value plastics rubber products, examples NEWLIGHT TECHNOLOGIES, count 1, share 0.083, value software, examples RIVALRY TECHNOLOGIES, count 1, share 0.083, value beverage manufacturing, examples DE SOI, count 1, share 0.083, value insurance agencies brokerage, examples Claim Assist Solutions

12 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (4); observed 2024 to 2024

Funds
28 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
V•••••• B••• F•••• S••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.5M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• H•••• I• S••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$371,202
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• C•••• I• S••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$351,120
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• S••••••• S••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$2.9M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• C••• S••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$2.1M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
V•••••• S•••••••• I•• S••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$1.5M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
V•••••• A••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$46.7M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
V•••••• C••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$16.1M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
V•••••• E••••••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$4.7M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
V•••••• A••••• B•••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2022
first reported on Form ADV
$3.9M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
V•••••• S•••••••• I• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$3.3M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
V•••••• H•••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$2.7M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• R•••••••• R•••••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$2.5M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• C•••••• H•••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$2.1M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
V•••••• C••• I• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$2.0M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
V•••••• C•••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$1.9M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• N••••••• I• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
V•••••• C••• I•• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$1.0M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
V•••••• M•••••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$300,033
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• S•••••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$2.3M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• S•••• S•• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$376,685
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• O•••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• C••••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• N••••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$4.7M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
V•••••• C• I• F••••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$4.6M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DHarvest
V•••••• V••••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.9M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DMature
V•••••• C• I• F••••• F••• B••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$1.4M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DHarvest
V•••••• S•••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$136,912
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Team
5 current, 6 former
Partner (4)
Platform (1)
6 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
12 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
Q•••••• D••••••• P•••• P•••• a•• E••••••••• L••StandaloneunknownMay 15, 2024
transaction announcement
2.4 yearsunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
B••• F••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••• A••••• S••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••• H••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•• H•••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D• S••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
N••••••• T•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R•••••• T•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
V•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
1 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Co-investors (2)
  • A••••• A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last May 15, 2024
  • A•••• C••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last May 15, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Apr 13, 2020
    V•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

V•••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…