Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••• I••••••••• I•••
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 12 of 18 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.78bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-09
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 12 of 18 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 22, 2011 to Dec 9, 2024
- RAUM
- $46Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $783Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $783Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $783Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 67%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-09, latest gav Private Equity Fund $783M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 12
- Employees
- 251
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- 333 SOUTH HOPE STREET, Los Angeles, CA, 90071-1406
- Business phone
- 213-486-9200
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••• C••••••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E••••••• M•••••• E••••• F••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1B as of Jul 12, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• G•••• I••••••••• E••••• C••••• T•••• ••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2B as of Jul 12, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• G•••• E••••••• M•••••• R••••••••• E••••• C••••• T•••• ••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $670M as of Jul 12, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• G•••• G••••• E••••• C••••• T•••• ••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $233M as of Jul 12, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• G•••• U• C••• F••••••••• C••••• T•••• ••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $111M as of Aug 27, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• G•••• U• E••••• C••••• T•••• ••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $32.1M as of Aug 27, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Y••••••• C••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Jan 26, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•••• C••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Jan 26, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S••••• C••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Jan 26, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••••• S••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••• E••• T••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $34.6M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••• E•• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $402M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $346M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• I••••••••• G••••• E••••••• M•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• • L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $7.9M as of Sep 28, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••• C••••••••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $185,696 as of Jul 12, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Aug 27, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
- V••••• D•••• K••• · Director, President · since Apr 1, 1997 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• W•••••• L••••••• · Director And Chair · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• T••••• W••••• · Director · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A• C••• C••• · Director, Senior Vice President & Senior Counsel · since Aug 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• T••••• M•••••• P•••••• · Director, Vice Chair, Senior Vice President & Senior Counsel · since Mar 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••• Z•••••• S•••• N•••• · Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• J••••• C••••• · Treasurer · since Mar 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
17 former (kept with end dates)
- H•••••• Y•••••• P••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2023 to Jun 7, 2024 Inference
- J••• M•••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2012 to Jan 23, 2020 Inference
- J•••••• M•••• Z••••• · Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer & Secretary · Jan 1, 2020 to Dec 6, 2023 Inference
- M••• E••••• B••••••• · Director, Senior Vice President & Senior Counsel · Jun 1, 2019 to Jul 12, 2022 Inference
- P•••• C•••••• K•••• · Director/Sr. Vice President/Sr. Counsel · Aug 1, 1998 to Jun 19, 2019 Inference
- C••• M•••••• K••••• · Director · Feb 1, 2003 to Sep 27, 2013 Inference
- D•••• I••••• F••••• · Director/Vice Chairman · Mar 1, 1988 to Sep 27, 2013 Inference
- L••• F•••••• d• O••••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2009 to Sep 27, 2013 Inference
- S••• B•••••• W•••••• · Director/Chairman · Jul 1, 1991 to Jun 30, 2020 Inference
- W••••• P••••••• S•••• · Director/Vice Chairman · Mar 1, 1988 to Sep 27, 2013 Inference
- C••••••••• C••• · Director/Sr. Vice President · Dec 1, 2009 to Sep 27, 2013 Inference
- E••• H•••• S•••• · Director & Sr. Vice President · Sep 1, 2011 to Sep 27, 2013 Inference
- F••• C•••••• T••••• · Director & Vice President · Sep 1, 2011 to Sep 27, 2013 Inference
- K••••••• C••• A•••• F••••• · Director/Sr. Vice President · Apr 1, 1997 to Sep 27, 2013 Inference
- L•• N••••••••• · Director/R••••••• Director-P•••••• Equity/Sr. Vice President · Sep 1, 1998 to Sep 27, 2013 Inference
- M•••••• A•••••• F•••• · Director/Sr. Vice President/Treasurer · Aug 1, 2002 to Mar 7, 2019 Inference
- P••••• d• T••••• · Director & Sr. Vice President · Mar 1, 1988 to Sep 27, 2013 Inference
- A••••••• F•••• D••••••••• I••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- M•••••• P•••••• E••••• A••••••• U•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- A••••••• F•••• D••••••••• I••• T•••••• I•• C•••••• G•••• I••••••••• I••••••••• S••••••• D••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•••••• I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V•• L••• $100M oregon.gov
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in C•••••• I••••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V•• L••• $100M pa.gov
- May 29, 2026C•••••• I••••••••• I•••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 22, 2011C•••••• I••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
C•••••• I••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…