DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Advantage Partners
Advantage Partners
アドバンテッジパートナーズは、日本初のプライベート・エクイティ・ファンドを設立以来、これまで100件を超える投資実績を有しています。現在、日本の中堅企業を対象としたバイアウトファンド、アジアの中堅企業を対象としたバイアウトファンド、マイノリティ投資を通して上場企業の成長支援を行うプライベートソリューションファンドと3つの投資戦略に基づくファンドを運営しています。
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.25bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-01-02
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 29, 2022 to Jan 2, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-01-02, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Singapore, Singapore
- Office address
- 10 COLLYER QUAY, #14-06 OCEAN FINANCIAL CENTRE, Singapore, 049315
- Business phone
- -12671
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
10 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 10
- period
- to 2021-01-28, from 2021-01-28, undated holdings 9, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2021-01-28, first 2021-01-28
- control
- unknown 10
- companies
- 10
- geography
- investments
- 10
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2021 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.1, value software, examples MDI
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.1, value software, examples MDI
10 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in software (1); observed 2021 to 2021
Funds
8 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apcp VII, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $182M as of Jan 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Cjip (ap) VII, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $122M as of Jan 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Advantage Partners Asia Fund, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $444M as of Jan 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Cjip (ap) VI, L.P ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $268M as of Jan 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| AP Cayman Partners III, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $151M as of Jan 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Japan Ireland Investment Partners-S, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $41.2M as of Jan 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| AP Asia Agri Service, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $36.2M as of Jan 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| AP Cayman Partners Ii-S, L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $1.0M as of Jan 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
6 current, 2 former
Managing partner (1)
- Bhargava Rahul · Chief Executive Officer Of Apsg · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- Catherine Marie Watters Sasanuma · Direct Owner Of Apsg · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Richard Folsom · Sole Member · since Sep 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Taisuke Sasanuma · Direct Owner Of Advantage Partners Pte. Ltd. ("Apsg") · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- Nakai Yoichiro · Non-Executive Director Of Apsg · since Apr 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Thomas III Stanley Emmett · Executive Director Of Apsg · since Oct 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- Takeshi Sasaki · Chief Executive Officer Of Apsg · Jan 1, 2017 to Jan 2, 2024 Inference
- Koichi Nakajima · Non-Executive Director Of Apsg · Nov 1, 2022 to Jan 2, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
10 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 28, 2021 | Type not stated | MDI | Sponsor (confirmed) | advantagepartners.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- Mvision Private Equity Advisers USA LLC 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
10 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026Advantage Partners Asia Fund II, L.P.募集完了のお知らせ
- Sep 16, 2026Announcement Regarding Acquisition of Maeden Innovation Co., Ltd.
- Sep 16, 2026JEPLAN, Inc., a Japanese PET chemical recycling technology company, to seek listing on NYSE through a business combination with AP Acquisition Corp
- Sep 16, 2026Announcement Regarding Acquisition of Winsome Green Group
- Sep 16, 2026Announcement Regarding Investment in MDI Novare
- Sep 16, 2026Announcement Regarding Acquisition of Pharmaforte Group
- Feb 3, 2026Advantage Partners: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 8 (2024 extract) -> 9 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Nov 29, 2022Advantage Partners first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
- Dec 17, 2021AP Acquisition Corp による 150 百万⽶ドルの IPO のプライシングについて
- Jan 28, 2021Announcement Regarding Investment in MDI NovarePlatform investmentFactMDIPress release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)