DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L• C•••••••• A•••
L• C•••••••• A•••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.31bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-15
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“With approximately $40 billion of assets under management dedicated to growing m••••• m••••• companies and emerging high-growth enterprises, we believe we are the largest and most experienced consumer-focused private equity group in the world.”xn--l-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Jul 15, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-15, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Ebene, Mauritius
- Office address
- SUITE 401, 4TH FLOOR, EBENE ESPLANADE, 24 CYBERCITY, Ebene
- Business phone
- 230 401 2300
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
13 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- While our objective—to invest in and build consumer businesses that are rooted in emotional connectivity and thereby in sticky relationships that we can scale—has remained the same over time, we have had to adapt our thinking, our capabilities, and our methodologies to the shifting market environment.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 13
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 13, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 13
- companies
- 13
- geography
- investments
- 13
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.077, value consumer products, examples Consumer Brands, count 1, share 0.077, value industrial manufacturing, examples Food & Beverage
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.077, value consumer products, examples Consumer Brands, count 1, share 0.077, value beverage manufacturing, examples Food & Beverage
13 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in consumer products (1); no dated observations
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L• C•••••••• A••• 3• C••••••••• F••• P•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $682M as of Jul 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L• C•••••••• A••• 3• P••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4B as of Jul 15, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L• C•••••• A••• 2• P••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $271M as of Jul 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L• C•••••• A•••• L••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $140M as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
7 current, 4 former
Partner (3)
- B•••••• •••• A•••••• · General Partner · since Dec 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• M•••••• C•• · Sole Member · since Dec 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• a• •• O•••• D••••• · Sole Member · since Dec 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (3)
- A•••• K••••• · Director · since Mar 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••••••••• S•••••• · Director · since Mar 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• S•••••••• · Director · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- K•••••••• A••• M•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer, A••• · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• R••••• P••••• · President · Mar 1, 2009 to Aug 2, 2016 Inference
- G•••••• Y•• T••••• O•• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2010 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- R••• W•••••• M••••• · Chief Financial Officer, A••• · Jan 1, 2020 to Feb 1, 2022 Inference
- R••••••• S•••• T•••••• · Director · Aug 1, 2009 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
13 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2018
- U•• A• S•••••••• B••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• •••• P••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- C••••••• A••••••• S• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 29, 2012L• C•••••••• A••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)