DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••••••
M••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••••••
Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketSt Helier, Channel Islandsm•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser
We believe in building things. The bottom line is just one of them.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2022-01-12
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 11, 2017 to Jan 12, 2022
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $68.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $68.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2022-01-12, latest gav Private Equity Fund $68.6M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- St Helier, Channel Islands, Jersey
- Office address
- ONE WAVERLEY PLACE, UNION STREET, St Helier, Channel Islands, JE1 1AX
- Business phone
- +44 (0)770072 0303
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- North America, Europe, United Kingdom
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- That’s why we don’t simply invest in businesses, but also in the talented people who run them.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 9
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 9, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 9
- companies
- 9
- geography
- investments
- 9
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.111, value software, examples ADVANCED COMPUTER Software
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.111, value software, examples ADVANCED COMPUTER Software
9 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (1); no dated observations
Funds
0 on record, 2 more on the reporting tape
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••• V•••• I•••••••• I• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2021 | $67.6M filed Feb 22, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| M•• I• C•••••••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2021 | $960,000 filed Feb 22, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
6 current, 1 former
Partner (2)
- J•••• H•••• M•••••• C•••••••• · Owner · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• I••••• J••• B••••••••• W•••• · Owner · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (3)
- A••••••••• C•••••••• V••••••••• · Director Of M••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••••• · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• P••• P•••• · Director Of M••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••••• · since Jun 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• R••••• D•••• · Director Of M••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••••• And M••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••• · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- L••••• P••• B••••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of M••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••••• · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- M••••••• A•• R••••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of M••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••••• · Jan 1, 2017 to Feb 26, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
9 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 289093 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Jul 11, 2017M••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)