Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

C•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

Private credit manager · probableMiddle marketNew York, NYc••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Private credit managerprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
own website statement
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.81bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-26
Strategies
PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Private credit manager (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    C•••••• Capital Management is a leading, middle-market private credit manager focused on strategic lending.
    xn--c-1hnaaaaa.com
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)
    R2: 18 of 18 private equity vehicles are named credit
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jan 4, 2016 to Dec 26, 2024
RAUM
$1.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
16
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$2.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$2.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$2.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-12-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.8B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 16, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 19
Employees
20
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
888 SEVENTH AVENUE, 29TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10106
Business phone
+1 (212) 603-2800 (EST)
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We leverage our extensive network of industry relationships, creative deal origination, bespoke credit structuring, and significant special situations experience to originate and invest in strategic loans that unsponsored middle-market companies require.
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
19 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
C•••••• S•••••••• I••••• I• O•••••• F•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2024
first reported on Form ADV
$200M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• I•• M••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$610M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• I•• O•••••• F•••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$364M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• I•• F• F•••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$142M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• I•• F•• M••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$123M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• I•• F•• F•••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$119M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• I•• M••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• I• M•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$338M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• I• O••••••• F•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$299M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DMature
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• O••••••• T• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$134M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• O••••••• M••••••••• A••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$128M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• O••••••• F••••• A••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$117M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• I• O•••••• F•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$39.9M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DSuccessor fundraising
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• O••••••• N•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$11.0M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• O••••••• F••••• I•• D••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$86.7M
as of Mar 28, 2019
no Form DWound down
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• O••••••• F••••• I••• D••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$14.8M
as of Mar 28, 2019
no Form DWound down
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• O••••••• F••••• I• D••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2016
first reported on Form ADV
$178M
as of Mar 28, 2019
no Form DWound down
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• C••••• M•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2016
first reported on Form ADV
$159M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C•••••• S•••••••• L•••••• O•••••• F•••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2016
first reported on Form ADV
$22.9M
as of Dec 26, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Team
21 current, 1 former
Vice president (7)
Business development (1)
Platform (7)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
  • E••••••• G•••• L••••• 7 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2020
  • F•••• H••• K••• L•••••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • S•••••• N••••••• • C•• I••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
6 most recent
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    M•••••• S•••• Appointed Managing Director C•••••• Capital announced that M•••••• S•••• has joined the firm as a Managing Director on the Investment Team. AnnouncementsOctober 09, 2025 Read More
  2. Sep 15, 2026
    Year-End Letter: Celebrating 15 Years of S•••••••• L•••••• J•••• C•••••• and J•••• B•••••• reflect on the evolution of private credit and the opportunities ahead for C•••••• Capital’s investment strategy. InsightsJuly 29, 2025 Read More
  3. Sep 15, 2026
    What Path Lies Ahead for Private Credit? J•••• C•••••• speaks with Mergers and Acquisitions about the trends that are shaping private credit today and how the asset class will continue to grow in the years to come. C•••••• in the mediaJuly 07, 2025 Read More
  4. Sep 15, 2026
    G•••ory B•••••• Named Head of Business Development C•••••• Capital named G•••ory B•••••• Head of Business Development and also expanded their investment team with the appointment of H•••• C•••• as Senior Vice President. AnnouncementsDecember 18, 2024 Read More
  5. Sep 15, 2026
    J•••• T••••••• Appointed Managing Director and Head of Originations https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240503500544/en/J••••-T•••••••-Joins-C••••••-Capital-as-Managing-Director-and-Head-of-Originations AnnouncementsMay 06, 2024 Read More
  6. Jan 4, 2016
    C•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

C•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…