DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••• R••• E••••• L••
C••••• R••• E••••• L••
Real estate private equity · probableMiddle marketHelsinki, Helsinkic•••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser
CapMan is a private markets pioneer in the Nordics. Our funds invest in real estate, infrastructure, natural capital and unlisted companies.
Classification
- Class
- Real estate private equityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 3 of 3 private equity vehicles are named real estate
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- REAL ESTATE PE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Real estate private equity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 3 of 3 private equity vehicles are named real estate
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 18, 2022 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
- Office address
- LUDVIGINKATU 6, Helsinki, Helsinki, 00130
- Business phone
- 3.58406E+11
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- infrastructure, real estate, technology, industrials, financial services, energy, transportation logistics, environmental services
- Geography
- Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority
- Thesis
- Similarly, we invest in real estate, infrastructure and natural capital.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 7
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 7, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 7
- companies
- 7
- geography
- investments
- 7
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.429, value financial services, examples Nordic investments and wealth management with CapMan, capman, Wealth management
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.429, value financial services, examples Nordic investments and wealth management with CapMan, capman, Wealth management
7 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (3); no dated observations
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• N••••• R••• E••••• I•• F••••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Real estate fund | unknown | $594M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• N••••• R••• E••••• I• F••••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Real estate fund | unknown | $369M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C• I•• F••••• S•• S••••••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $261M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• N••••• R••• E••••• F•••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Real estate fund | unknown | $45.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
8 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- M••• M••••• M••••••••• · Ceo Of C••••• R••• E••••• Oy · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (7)
- B••••••• S••••• K•••••• · Director Of Cm Iii F••••• Gp · since Dec 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••• M•••• S•••• · Director Of C••••• R••• E••••• Oy · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• P••••••• P•••••• · Director Of C••••• R••• E••••• Oy · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••••• v•• D•• B••••• · Director Of Cm Iii F••••• Gp S.À R.L · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••••••• S••••• · Director Of C••••• N••••• R••• E••••• Manager S.A. · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••••• P•••••••• · Director Of Cm Iii F••••• Gp S.À R.L · since Jun 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••• M•••• H••••••••• · Director Of C••••• R••• E••••• Oy · since Jun 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
7 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Aug 18, 2022C••••• R••• E••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)