Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.69bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-31
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“D••• Capital is a private equity firm focused on value based investing in the lower middle markets, through primary fund investments, co-investments, and direct investments.”xn--d-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“D••• Capital is a private equity firm focused on value based investing in the lower middle markets, through primary fund investments, co-investments, and direct investments.”xn--d-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 2, 2012 to Mar 31, 2024
- RAUM
- $693Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $693Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $693Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $693Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $693M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- 8
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- Office address
- FOUR STAMFORD PLAZA, 107 ELM STREET, 10TH FLOOR, Stamford, CT, 06902-3834
- Business phone
- 203-391-7540
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $5.0M to $20.0M
- Enterprise value
- $25.0M to $100M
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- unknown 1
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 1, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•• U••••••• H•••••••• L•• ••• D••• O••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $49.9M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D••• O••••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $29.2M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| D••• O••••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $85.5M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• S•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $222M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| D••• S•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $27.7M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $195M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| D••• S•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $83.3M as of Mar 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P•• S•••••• S•••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $566,304 as of Mar 25, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
- S•••• E••••• V•••••• · Chief Executive Officer/Managing Member · since Apr 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• E••••• V•••••• · CEO & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• C••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• R•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••••• E•••• L••••••• · Vp Of Finance, Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••• E•••••••• T••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2008 to Mar 2, 2017 Inference
- J••••• P••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2024 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•• T••••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
- F•• C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- B••••• H••••• A••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- B•• H•••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
- C•••••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- S••••••••• D•••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- C•••••• S••••••••• I•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
- V••••••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
- Mar 30, 2026D••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 7 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Apr 2, 2012D••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
D••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…