Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••••• L• E• • A••••••••• I••
We support exceptional entrepreneurs, providing capital, strategy, and a global network of energy leaders to help build the best companies.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 23, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- 22
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- 600 TRAVIS STREET, SUITE 6600, Houston, TX, 77002-3007
- Business phone
- 713-227-7888
- Sectors
- technology, energy, healthcare, education
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We plan to invest in building energy service, product, and technology companies in each of these key areas and expect the mix of our invested capital to evolve to include a larger percentage of transitional investments over time.
- roles
- unknown 3
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 3, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•••••• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $12.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••••• A••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $243M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••• A••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $39.9M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $430M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $73.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $53.3M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.2M as of Mar 28, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S••••• O•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $0 as of Mar 14, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• L••• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Fundraising |
| S••••••• L••• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Fundraising |
- A••••• L••••• W•••• · Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• W•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• S•••••• · Founder and Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••••• E•••••• S•••••• · Partner And Founder · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• R••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• F•••••• D••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• W•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•• W••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C••••• B•••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• C••••• B•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••••• M••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• J•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••• S••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• K••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• S••••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• H••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• B••••• I•• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• D•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• G••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• G••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• F•••••• D••••• · Partner, Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• X••• · Director of Finance & ESG · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| G••••• F••• T••••••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P••••• S••••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
- Aug 31, 2026SCF Partners Completes the Sale of MPC Kinetic to GenusPlus Group
- Aug 28, 2026S•••••• L• E• • A••••••••• I••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 5 (2024 extract) -> 8 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 2, 2026Centurion Group Announces Strategic Expansions Through the Acquisition of Kabin Hire in the UK and Rapid Camps in Australia; Increases Credit Facility by $52 Million USD to $125 Million
- Jan 26, 2026SCF Partners SCF Partners Promotes A••• K••• to Director
- Mar 23, 2012S•••••• L• E• • A••••••••• I•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
S•••••• L• E• • A••••••••• I•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…