Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
U•••• P••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
U•••• P••• Capital is a private equity investment firm focused solely on lower middle-market Industrial Technology companies. We partner with management teams to cultivate businesses through a...
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.65bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-25
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 6, 2014 to Mar 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $654Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $654Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $654Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $654Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $654M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 10
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- 200 NEWBURY STREET, Boston, MA, 02116
- Business phone
- 857-254-1751
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U•••• P••• C•••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $289M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| U•••• P••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $229M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| U•••• P••• C•••••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $25.0M as of Mar 9, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| U•••• P••• C•••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $136M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- M••••• M••••• J•••• · Managing Member · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• J••••• M•••••• · Principal · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Aug 13, 2026U•••• P••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jan 6, 2014U•••• P••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
U•••• P••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…