Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• I•••
Since Wally W•••• established W•••• Investment Management in 1983, the firm has been consistent in its bottom-up focus, fundamental research, and high conviction investing.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 15, 2012 to Aug 13, 2024
- RAUM
- $5.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-13, latest gav , latest counts , lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 37
- Headquarters
- Omaha, NE
- Office address
- 3555 FARNAM STREET, SUITE 800, Omaha, NE, 68131-3312
- Business phone
- 402-391-1980
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest with a long-term, business-owner mindset, seeking quality companies at a discount to intrinsic value.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H••••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $27.9M as of Aug 30, 2016 | no Form D | Harvest |
- J•••• J••••• B•••• · President And Assistant Treasurer · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• R•••• W•••• · Co-Chairman Of The Board And Co-Chief Investment Officer · since Mar 1, 1983 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• S••••• W•••• · Co-Chairman Of The Board And Senior Vice President · since Aug 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••••• P••• H••••• · Executive Vice President And Co-Chief Investment Officer · since Jul 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• A•• D••••• · Senior Vice President And Chief Client Officer · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• R••••• D•••••• · Vice President And Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• M•••• B•••••• · Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer And Treasurer · since Feb 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- K•••••• R••••• S•••• · President And Chief Financial Officer · Feb 1, 2015 to Mar 7, 2019 Inference
- M••••• J••• G•••••••• · Vice President And Director Of Finance · Feb 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- B•••••• V•••• W•••• · Director · Mar 1, 1983 to Aug 31, 2017 Inference
- J• A•• Q••••• · Vice President · Feb 1, 2015 to Aug 31, 2017 Inference
- K•••• L••••• K•••• · Vice President And Director Of Sales · Feb 1, 2018 to Mar 18, 2020 Inference
- S••• M•••• B•••••• · Vice President · Nov 1, 2018 to Mar 18, 2020 Inference
- Mar 15, 2012W•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
W•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…