DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•• M••••••••• C•••••• I• L••
Buyout firm, based in Tampa, FL.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $25.0M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 0 of 14
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Revenue $20.0M to $200MSectors distribution,transportation_logistics
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 2, 2012 to Mar 31, 2017
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $25.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $25.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2017-03-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $25.0M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Tampa, FL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
14 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- distribution, transportation logistics
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $20.0M to $200M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 14
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 14, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 14
- companies
- 14
- geography
- investments
- 14
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 10
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 9, share 0.643, value specialty distribution, examples Hoskin, Distributioninternational, Houston, Texas Sector: Security Hardware hlflake.com, Leola, Pennsylvania Sector: Pet Food & Supplies, count 1, share 0.071, value consumer products, examples Bensalem, Pennsylvania Sector: Consumer Products snigroup.com
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 9, share 0.643, value misc durable wholesale, examples Hoskin, Distributioninternational, Houston, Texas Sector: Security Hardware hlflake.com, Leola, Pennsylvania Sector: Pet Food & Supplies, count 1, share 0.071, value consumer products, examples Bensalem, Pennsylvania Sector: Consumer Products snigroup.com
14 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in specialty distribution (9); no dated observations
Funds
8 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F••• S•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $5.3M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••• F•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $6.6M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••• V• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $7.4M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••• V• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $575,000 as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| F••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.1M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $687,200 as of Jul 2, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $498,483 as of Apr 2, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $183,844 as of Mar 28, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
6 current, 0 former
Partner (6)
- J•••• C•••••• M••••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• K•••• G•••••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• K•••• G•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•• G••••••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• M•••••••• I••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
14 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 163728 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Apr 2, 2012S•• M••••••••• C•••••• I• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)