Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / G••••••••• E••••• G••••

G••••••••• E••••• G••••

Buyout firmUpper middle marketGreenwich, CTg•••••••••SEC registered investment adviser

G••••••••• is a specialist investor focused on growing market leading companies where we can partner with management to execute a specific value creation plan.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 50 of 50 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 36 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $8.63bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 50 of 50 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 36 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024
RAUM
$8.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
18
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$8.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$8.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$8.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $8.6B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 18, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 50
Employees
39
Headquarters
Greenwich, CT
Office address
ONE GREENWICH PLAZA, SUITE 110, Greenwich, CT, 06830
Business phone
203-302-2500
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
44 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
aerospace defense
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We seek to invest in market-leading companies with strong management teams, recognizing and building upon what made our companies successful in the first place.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 41, platform 3
period
to 2026-02-16, from 2022-02-09, undated holdings 40, dated observations 8
window
last 2026-02-16, first 2022-02-09
control
control 3, unknown 41
companies
44
geography
investments
44
seller kinds
sponsor 1
transactions
4
cadence by year
2022 platforms 1, 2025 exits 1, 2026 platforms 1, other deals 1
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0
sector known for
5
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 2, share 0.045, value aerospace defense, examples Align Aerospace, DART Aerospace, count 1, share 0.023, value specialty distribution, examples Radwell International, count 1, share 0.023, value transportation logistics, examples AIT Worldwide Logistics, count 1, share 0.023, value business services, examples Website Design
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id a4c8f9dc-f5c0-44a6-8477-21e5f1338f16, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id cb7d63a0-2929-4059-bf50-a5c8bcdf4f41
subsector distribution
count 2, share 0.045, value aerospace defense, examples Align Aerospace, DART Aerospace, count 1, share 0.023, value misc durable wholesale, examples Radwell International, count 1, share 0.023, value freight forwarding brokerage, examples AIT Worldwide Logistics, count 1, share 0.023, value advertising marketing, examples Website Design

44 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in aerospace defense (2); 3 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2022 to 2026

Funds
39 on record, 8 more on the reporting tape
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
G••••••••• C••••••••• W••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$202M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
G••••••••• C••••••••• P••••••• V•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$148M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
G••••••••• E••••• F••• V•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$3.8B
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G• R• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$69.0M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G• R• C•••••••• a• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$20.1M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G••••••••• C••••••••• S•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$80.9M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G••••••••• C••••••••• L• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$44.6M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
G••••••••• C••••••••• U••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$358M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G••••••••• C••••••••• U••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$277M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G••••••••• C••••••••• U••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$46.2M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G••••••••• E••••• F••• V• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$2.1B
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
G••••••••• C••••••••• P••••••• V• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2020
first reported on Form ADV
$84.0M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I••• A•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2020
first reported on Form ADV
$29.0M
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I• A••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2020
first reported on Form ADV
$12.3M
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• C••••••••• B•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2019
first reported on Form ADV
$444M
as of Jan 3, 2023
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• C••••••••• B•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2019
first reported on Form ADV
$92.8M
as of Jan 3, 2023
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• C••••••••• P••••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2019
first reported on Form ADV
$75.4M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DSuccessor fundraising
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
first reported on Form ADV
$578M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$507M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
G••••••••• C••••••••• L• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2018
first reported on Form ADV
$17.9M
as of Jan 3, 2023
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I•• A•• M• D•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2017
first reported on Form ADV
$14.1M
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I•• A•• M• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2017
first reported on Form ADV
$4.0M
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I•• A•• M• N• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2017
first reported on Form ADV
$1.7M
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I•• A•• S• D•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2016
first reported on Form ADV
$99.3M
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I•• A•• S• B• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2016
first reported on Form ADV
$38.6M
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I•• A•• S• N• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2016
first reported on Form ADV
$17.6M
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I•• A•• W•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2016
first reported on Form ADV
$9.3M
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I•••• A•• W•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2016
first reported on Form ADV
$2.6M
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• C••••••••• P••••••• I•• A•• W•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2016
first reported on Form ADV
$308,895
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I•• A•• D••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2015
first reported on Form ADV
$446,173
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I•• A•• N•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2015
first reported on Form ADV
$109,525
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I•• A•• B•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2015
first reported on Form ADV
$89,759
as of Jan 5, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2014
first reported on Form ADV
$1.6M
as of May 11, 2018
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2014
first reported on Form ADV
$302,463
as of Jan 3, 2023
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2013
first reported on Form ADV
$184M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
G••••••••• E••••• F••• I••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2013
first reported on Form ADV
$51.6M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
G••••••••• C••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2013
first reported on Form ADV
$6.1M
as of Mar 29, 2016
no Form DWound down
G••••••••• C••••••••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2013
first reported on Form ADV
$4.1M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
G••••••••• E•••••••• C••••••••• P••••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2013
first reported on Form ADV
$344,076
as of Apr 10, 2019
no Form DWound down
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape

These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.

FundType (ADV)YearsPathLatest reported GAVSource
0••Private Equity Fund2013 to 2019
$124M
filed Apr 10, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
0••Private Equity Fund2012 to 2019
$41.4M
filed Apr 10, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
0••Private Equity Fund2012 to 2016
$4.6M
filed Mar 29, 2016
adviserinfo.sec.gov
0••Private Equity Fund2012 to 2019
$2.7M
filed Apr 10, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
0••Private Equity Fund2012 to 2016
$462,724
filed Mar 29, 2016
adviserinfo.sec.gov
0••Private Equity Fund2012 to 2016
$425,950
filed Mar 29, 2016
adviserinfo.sec.gov
0••Private Equity Fund2012 to 2016
$331,595
filed Mar 29, 2016
adviserinfo.sec.gov
0••Private Equity Fund2012 to 2016
$104,223
filed Mar 29, 2016
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Team
42 current, 5 former
Managing partner (10)
Partner (7)
Principal (6)
Associate (10)
Investor relations (1)
5 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
44 relationships, 3 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
A•• W•••••••• L••••••••Role unknownactiveFeb 16, 2026
transaction announcement
7 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
e••••••••PlatformactiveJan 6, 2026
transaction announcement
9 monthsM•••••• W••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
W••• S••• A•••••••PlatformactiveMay 21, 2025
transaction announcement
1.3 yearsN••• B•••••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
T•• F••••••••• G••••PlatformactiveFeb 9, 2022
transaction announcement
4.6 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
A••••• A••• G••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••• A••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••• T••• D•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••• P•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••• S•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•• I•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D••• A••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E••• T•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E••••••••• S••••• H•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E••••••••• D•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
F•••••••• S••••• T•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G••••• I•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H••••• C•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••••••• D••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
J•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•••• S•••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••• A••• G••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••• M••••• S••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
N•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•• A•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R•••••• I•••••••••Role unknownexited
exited Apr 5, 2022
unknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R••• H•••• F••• S••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••• L••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•• A••••••• G••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T•••••••• P•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T••••••••• H•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
U••• F••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W•••••• D•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W•••••• P••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W•••• F•••••• C•••••• I•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
5 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
14 relationships
Placement agents (3)
  • L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2020
  • P••• H••• G•••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
  • E••••••• G•••• L••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
Lenders (1)
Financial advisers (7)
  • E••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 6, 2026
  • H••••• W••••••• 1 shared · one time · last May 21, 2025
  • S••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 6, 2026
  • J•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last May 21, 2025
  • M••••• S•••••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 16, 2026
  • G•••••• S•••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 16, 2026
  • C••••••• C•••••• M•••••• • A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 16, 2026
Legal advisers (3)
  • K••••••• • E•••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 6, 2026
  • A••••• • B••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 6, 2026
  • L••••• • W•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last May 21, 2025
LP commitments
2 disclosed
Events
12 most recent
  1. Mar 27, 2026
    Audax Private Equity and G••••••••• Complete Sale of Alliance Ground International
  2. Mar 24, 2026
    G••••••••• E••••• G••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 18 (2024 extract) -> 21 (roster 2026-09-01)
  3. Feb 16, 2026
    A•• W•••••••• L•••••••• announces strategic partnership with G••••••••• E••••• G••••
  4. Feb 16, 2026
    A•• W•••••••• L•••••••• announces strategic partnership with G••••••••• E••••• G••••
  5. Jan 6, 2026
    G••••••••• E••••• G•••• Announces Acquisition of e••••••••
  6. Jan 6, 2026
    G••••••••• E••••• G•••• Announces Acquisition of e••••••••
  7. Jun 2, 2025
    T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I••••••• reports G••••••••• E••••• G••••: an undisclosed amount committed
    Lp commitment disclosedFactT•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I•••••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
  8. May 21, 2025
    G••••••••• Acquires W••• S••• A••••••• from The Sterling Group
  9. May 21, 2025
    G••••••••• Acquires W••• S••• A••••••• from The Sterling Group
  10. Apr 5, 2022
    Golub Capital Acts as Left Lead Arranger and Administrative Agent on $1.3 Billion Unitranche to Support CVC Capital Partners' Acquisition of Majority Stake in R•••••• I••••••••• from G•••••••••
  11. Feb 9, 2022
    C•••••••• Serves as Lead Arranger and Administrative Agent for a Unitranche Credit Facility in Support of G••••••••• E••••• G••••, L.P.'s Acquisition of T•• F••••••••• G••••
  12. Feb 14, 2012
    G••••••••• E••••• G•••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

G••••••••• E••••• G•••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…