Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T••••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L••
TriArtisan Capital Advisors ws formed in 2016 and is based in New York City. TriArtisan Invests and manage private equity capital provided by a board roster of institutions including spverign wealth funds, alternative asset managers, and family offices.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.96bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-30
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 21, 2022 to Apr 30, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $958Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $958Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $840Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $958M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 445 PARK AVENUE, 17TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022
- Business phone
- (212) 609-0620
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $25.0M to $300M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- TriArtisan’s flexible institutional capital enables us to invest in companies requiring a broad range of investment needs including leveraged buyouts, growth equity investments, spin-offs, carve-outs, roll-ups, recapitalizations, and restructurings.
- roles
- add on 1, platform 1
- period
- to 2024-03-11, from 2024-03-11, undated holdings 1, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2024-03-11, first 2024-03-11
- control
- control 1, unknown 1
- companies
- 2
- geography
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2024 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value industrial services, examples Cabrera Services
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value remediation environmental, examples Cabrera Services
2 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial services (1); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2024 to 2024
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••••••• P•• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $667M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| T••••••••• E• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $118M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••••• T••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $19.2M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.1M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••••• S•• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.9M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••••• O•••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.6M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M••• A••••••••• I•• T••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.0M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••••• D•••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.4M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- G••••• C•••••• · Co-Founding Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- G••••• H•••• C•••••• · Co-Founder, Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••• M•••••• · Co-Founder, Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• P•••• L••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• D•••• R••• · Chief Financial Officer, Cowen Investment Management Llc · Aug 1, 2015 to Mar 15, 2023 Inference
- M•••••• G• B•••••• · General Counsel And Chief Operating Officer, Cowen Investment Management · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 15, 2023 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• S••••••• add-on to E••••••••• | Add-on | active | Mar 11, 2024 transaction announcement | 2.5 years | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| E••••••••• | Platform | exited exited Apr 6, 2026 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | E••••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | xn--t-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Mar 11, 2024 | Add-on acquisition | C•••••• S••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | xn--t-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
- H••••••••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- Apr 6, 2026E••••••••• to be Acquired by Energy Capital Partners (ECP)
- Apr 6, 2026E••••••••• to be Acquired by Energy Capital Partners (ECP)
- Mar 30, 2026T••••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 9 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jan 16, 2026Denny’s Corporation Announces Completion of Acquisition by TriArtisan Capital
- Jan 1, 2025TriArtisan Capital Promotes Dillon Montag to Principal
- Mar 11, 2024E••••••••• Expands Federal Market Footprint with Acquisition of C•••••• S•••••••
- Jan 24, 2024TriArtisan Capital Announces the Promotion of M•••••• Prescott to Vice President
- Nov 21, 2022T••••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
- Sep 2, 2021TGI Fridays and Iceland Extend Partnership
- Aug 20, 2021TGI Fridays Owner Invests in Digital Restaurant Company C3
- Aug 19, 2021TGI Friday’s Parent Company TriArtisan Capital Invests $10 million in C3 Food Technology Platform
- Jul 8, 2021P.F. Chang’s Tech Investment Boost Amid Labor Crunch
T••••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…