DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Miami, FL
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $15.8M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 1 of 1
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors software,financial_services,infrastructureGeography Europe,Latin America,United StatesControl minority
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 3 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- Own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-17
Classification history (3)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%)The venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)4 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 21, 2024 to Oct 17, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $15.8Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $69.3Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $15.8Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 57%
- Fund type mix
- Venture capital fund: 2 funds, $53.5M reported gross assets, 3 ever reported
- Private equity fund: 2 funds, $15.8M reported gross assets, 4 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Miami, FL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- Software, financial services, infrastructure
- Geography
- Europe, Latin America, United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- Minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 1 company, 1 holding
- Deal roles
- 1 with role not stated
- Control
- 1 not stated
1 company on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $14.0M as of Oct 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• C•••••• L•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.8M as of Oct 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites); Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
3 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- D••••• D•••• · Co-Founder & General Partner · start date unknown Firm website
Partner (1)
- B•••••• S• D••• · Manager · since Oct 1, 2020 Form ADV Firm website
Other (1)
- S•••• D••••• · Head of Platform and Community · start date unknown Firm website
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX cross-reference |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
Across the graphs
C••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…